Solved

How to receive e-mails automatically in outlook?

Posted on 2002-06-20
7
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My users are receiving their e-mails from an external mail server, and they are connected to the Internet all the time. I though there is somewhere I can set up so that the outlook will go to check for new mails automatically, but just can not remember...

Can anyone tell me how to set this up? Currently my users have to click Send/Receive button to receive new mails, that is nooooooooot good.
0
Comment
Question by:asp168
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 7096680
What version of Outlook?

In Outlook 2002:

Tools, Send/Receive settings, Define Send and receive groups.  There is an option there to schedule a send/receive every x minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asp168
ID: 7096742
It is Outlook 2000. I can't see the Send/Receive settings under Tools...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 7096970
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tcav earned 50 total points
ID: 7097744
In Outlook 2000:

Tools:Options:Internet E-Mail:
check my local netowrk connection(s) every ___ minutes(s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:asp168
ID: 7098648
Hi

The problem is that the Outlook shows a new mail arrival icon at the right bottom line, but the mail won't show up in the inbox if the user doesn't click the send/receive button, so seems that the outlook does check for new mails but not retrieve new mails automatically...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tcav
ID: 7099280
OK, how about this!

If you're connecting to an Exchange Server or IMAP server, then the server may be notifying Outlook that there is a message to be retrieved, so Outlook displays the E-mail Notification icon in the system tray without actually retrieving the message.

- or -

The messages are being retrieved, but there are Rules Wizard rules that are processing incoming message so that they don't appear in the inbox, but they are not being deleted from the server so they can be retrieved again.

- or -

You have a program that queries your mail server looking for Spam, and if it finds a new message that isn't Spam, it notifies Outlook that there is a message to be retrieved, so Outlook displays the E-mail Notification icon in the system tray without actually retrieving the message.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rjcpjc
ID: 7099545
There may be something blocking UDP packets from the server as well.  Longshot since you get the envelope tray icon, but a possibility.
0