Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default email

Posted on 2002-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have Outlook 2000 as my email software.

However, it appears that my systems recognizes Outlook Express as the default email reader.

When I open WordPad, File, Send - Then Help, About - it is using Outlook Express.

How can I change it so the system uses Outlook not Express?

This is actually causing a problem with a 3rd party application which sees Outlook Express as the mail reader.

0
Comment
Question by:goldstar
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 400 total points
ID: 7096531
Try opening Internet Explorer> Tools> Internet Options> Programs> and set the E-mail client to Outlook.

This should do it system wide for you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
ID: 7096577
Try this :
In Internet Explorer choose
Tools/Internet Options/Programs
and set your default mail client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldstar
ID: 7097352
jmiller47 you win!  

Sorry stafi, you were 10 minutes behind.

I guess I just blew 100 points on an easy question.

Oh, well!

Thanks!
0