[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

iNotes and Resource Reservations

Posted on 2002-06-20
12
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We're trying to roll out iNotes to our office.  Problem is that every time we try to reserve a resource or room, we get the following error message:

Error 1028: Entry not found in index

Any ideas?

Server is WinNT SP6, Domino 5.0.8
0
Comment
Question by:jk9783
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 200 total points
ID: 7096621
okay this is a specific case if you had modified the domino directory... Here is the technote that explains your problem and solution.

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/manager.wss?rs=472&rt=0&org=sims&doc=56C594159D44350C85256AD800591CB3

-Arun.

Transcript:

Number:
 188689

Problem
When you attempt to reserve a room from your web browser using iNotes Web Access (IWA) 1.0, the Resource Reservations database returns the following error message:

"Error 1028: Entry not found in index."

You are able to use the Resource Reservations database from a Notes R5 Client without error.

Solution
This issue has been reported to Lotus Software Quality Engineering, and was determined to not be a bug. Under one customer scenario where this error occurred, the Domino Directory database design had been modified. After replacing the Public Name & Address book with the system pubnames.ntf template, the error no longer appeared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 7096854
Hmm...that's odd.  I don't think our public address book has ever been tampered with.  

Ok..well, can you give me some direction as to how I can do this?  Can I just update or replace the design with pubnames.ntf?  

(Sorry but still a little leary about some of my admin duties)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7097153
Replacing the design should pretty much do the job for you.

And thats what I guess too...

Try it out!
&
Let us know!

-Arun.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 7097208
Ok, before I try this..I just want to confirm.  I'm replacing the design of our names.nsf file on the server with pubnames.ntf?  Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7097560
Yeap ! You are right on the money!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 7098705
Ok thanks...as it's Friday here and I'm only in the office a half day, I think I'll hold off until Monday to do this.  Don't want to spend my weekend here (worse case scenario).

I'll be sure to let you know how things turn out!

Thanks!
Janette
0
 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 7111404
Ok, I just replaced the design of Names.nsf on the server with pubnames.ntf also on the server.  After that had finished, I logged into iNotes and still get the same error message.

Any other steps I need to take for this to take effect?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7112256
After that did you restart ?  If not try restarting. But before that... try doing an fixup & updall on the names.nsf

I guess these two should do the trick.

Lets see ...

:-)
Arun.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 7117078
Sorry guys...this didn't seem to do it.  Still getting the same error after running fixup, updall and restarting the server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7117657
oh boy... i thought this would do the trick... now what ???

hmmm... interesting...lets wait if someone else gets on this one. May be Zvonko !
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 200 total points
ID: 7561791
Here a possible reason:
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/55c38d716d632d9b8525689b005ba1c0/fa620f16f8cc7e5585256afb0078f78b?OpenDocument

Check whether you too have some second address book and this missing view, please.

So long,
Zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:jk9783
ID: 11062212
Sorry guys, despite your suggestions...we were never able to get this fixed.  We have since upgraded to 6.5.  

Rather than delete the question, I'll split the points between the two of you in case this solution works for someone else.

Thanks so much!
0