Solved

Setting up Internet Explorer 4.0.1

Posted on 2002-06-20
17
235 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
We want to test our site in IE 4.0.1. What OS should we install (Win98 1st ed.?) to run this. Or, other suggestions to achieve the setup we desire?
0
Comment
Question by:esc_toe_account
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7097297
You should be able to test this on Wind 95 or Win 98.  Even a stricter test would be to test on IE 4 running on Mac OS.

CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7097330
Buy a used machine. Don't upgrade it. You should be able to find one cheap. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 7097337
We have a lot of used machines. The trick is getting 4.0.1 installed without getting either a more recent version or an older version, unless we can access the software to upgrade to 4.0.1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 7097339
So the essence is, how do we get this version of IE installed?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 120 total points
ID: 7097362
thats easy:
http://browsers.evolt.org/index.cfm/dir/ie/32bit/4.01/

actually goto http://browsers.evolt.org for all your old and new browser needs :-)

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 7097367
We test using BrowserPhoto in these environments:
Computer     Browser     Screen Size     Font Size
PC with Windows     Netscape Navigator v4.7     800x600 pixels     Normal
PC with Windows     Netscape Navigator v4.7     640x480 pixels     Normal
PC with Windows     Netscape Navigator v6.1     800x600 pixels     Normal
PC with Windows     Opera v5.0     800x600 pixels     Normal
WebTV Console     WebTV     1024x768 pixels     Normal
Macintosh IMAC     Internet Explorer v4.5     1024x768 pixels     Normal
Macintosh IMAC     Internet Explorer v5.0     1024x768 pixels     Normal
Macintosh IMAC     Netscape Navigator v4.7     1024x768 pixels     Normal
Macintosh IMAC     Netscape Navigator v6.1     1024x768 pixels     Normal
PC with Windows     America Online v6.0     1024x768 pixels     Normal
PC with Windows     Internet Explorer v4.0     800x600 pixels     Medium
PC with Windows     Internet Explorer v5.5     1024x768 pixels     Larger
PC with Windows     Internet Explorer v5.5     1024x768 pixels     Medium
PC with Windows     Internet Explorer v5.5     800x600 pixels     Medium
PC with Windows     Internet Explorer v6.0     1024x768 pixels     Normal
PC with Windows     Internet Explorer v6.0     800x600 pixels     Normal
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 7097389
All I get are either "The page you are looking for is currently unavailable" or "Login request denied" messages for any of the FTP files at browsers.evolt.org

I have tried several, reconfigured my PC, etc. I will try again and again for awhile. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7097739
eBay. Buy an old version of Windows, one that comes with IE4. Install that on the old machine. Or a new one... ;-)

Or find an old book, any number of old software packages came with IE4. I've probably got at least a few old CDs with it floating around. You may have, too. Check. You'd have to play with things, I'm sure, to get it to install at all, but I suspect it's possible.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7098837
I wonder why evolt is not working.

try these alternatives:
http://www.inet.co.th/download/ie4/
http://dbserv.jinr.ru/www-support/assist/download/ie4/
http://ie5.de/pages/setup/download.htm [there seems to be an english version avail too]

CJ
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 7099270
At my most popular public web site, it runs:

58% Win98
33% NT
6% Win95
1% Mac
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 7099695
IE 4.01 should be tested only because it is the worst IE version ever!  And because of that, and that IE uses inhererently upgrade if they can, it is not a popular browser.  However, it is still out there.  What you need to know is which OS it is most likely to be used on (hence the question).

Anything above Win98 is a waste of time.  Even Win98 SE2 is pretty much a waste of time.  I would suggest Win 95.  Maybe NT4 SP3 if your target audience is a large old government organisation that never updates anything.

Evolt is working for me now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7099809
esc_toe_account

I reduced the points to 120 and refunded the rest. Please accept one experts comment as an answer and post a 120p question for the other expert with a title like : "Points for xxx" and a body "For your help in http://www.experts-exchange.com/browsers/Q_20314369.html ."

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7100484
if you are closing this out, please don't forget about your pointer Q
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7100485
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7101931
Mindphaser,

I've commented in the link question, so if I don't see anything in the next day or so I'll close it.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 7104232
Glad I could help and Thanx for the "A".

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 7113970
Webwoman - please see

http://www.experts-exchange.com/browsers/Q_20315545.html

for your points.
0