Solved

Encrypt  RM COBOL data files?

Posted on 2002-06-20
5
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am running an application with RM COBOL data files is there anyway to encrypt this data while it is stored in the files?
0
Comment
Question by:dorinda
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:frederico
Comment Utility
Not within RM/COBOL. Liant's COBOL does not have such option.
And as far as I know no unix filesystem allows that to be set for a particular file, independently of the software used to access the file (I may be wrong on this though).

If this is a major issue for you then I would consider changing to ACUCOBOL, as their Vision filesystem allows for this. (Note though that you may have problems with it depending on what type of information you have on the files (e.g. binary or not)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorinda
Comment Utility
I was already aware that Liant didn't have anything for this.  I would really need to be able to encrypt the binary and packed data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorinda
Comment Utility
I was already aware that Liant didn't have anything for this.  I would really need to be able to encrypt the binary and packed data.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
frederico earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you were aware that Liant did not do it, then you should have made it clear in the first post.

If you need to have access to the files while they are encrypted then have a look at the following which are some crypto file systems that may or not work in your unix system. Have a look at them and see if any apply to you.

CFS (Cryptographic File System for Unix)
http://www.crypto.com/software/

InfoGuard info can be retrieved from Infotrek's
mail server by sending email to infotrek@netcom.com
with 'INFOREQ' as the subject line.


http://www.jetico.com/index.htm#/linux.html

http://linux01.gwdg.de/~alatham/ppdd.html

You can also use COBOL ACCESS+ from www.rldt.fr which allows you to have your files sitting in a relational database like Oracle or Informix, which (At least Oracle) allow you to crypt the databases.

(VERY expensive solution unless you already have an Oracle database license)



If you are only looking to encrypt the files while they are not at use then have a look at www.pgp.com, as this is a very good solution to encrypt offline files.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by frederico

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0