Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Denied: Too Many Users

Posted on 2002-06-20
11
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Windows 2000 Server and have shared a few directories/folders on it. The Shares have no restrictions with regards to the number of users, basically everyone has full control of these shares. We only have 8 people in our office and when the 8th person tries to map a drive to that share, it pops up a message saying that access is denied because there are too many users attached. Any ideas what I may be overlooking?
0
Comment
Question by:ONYX
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7096701
Maybe someone else could answer this, but could the problem possibly a licensing issue. Possibly not enough licenses are specied on a per server license type?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ONYX
ID: 7096714
Good point! I'm the new network admin at this company, so this is the reason for my ignorance. If that's the case then there must be some way for me to find out how many licenses we do have.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7096737
I don't know enough about it to be a complete expert, but you can start by looking under administrative tools> Licensing. This app tell you about and manages licensing on the server and Domain.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7096761
Are you sure the "server" is actually running Windows 2000 Server?  Windows 2000 Pro, which CAN share folders just like W2K Server has a hard-wired limit to the number of users who are permitted to connect to its shares.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ONYX
ID: 7096791
Sorry....my mistake it's Windows 2000 Pro. How do I find out how many users are permitted to connect? Is that a standard issued my Microsoft, or when you buy it can you say how many users you would like it for?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7096804
That's standard. I beleive it's still 10 as in NT 4.0 correct jhance? Good call on the Pro version BTW
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 7096842
NT4's LICENSE limited the connection count to 10 but there was no technical enforcement.  In other words you could connect 20 users and it would work fine.  You were in violation of the license but it still worked.

W2K Pro LIMITS the share connection count to 10 technically, so the 11th attempt will fail.  

There is no recourse to solve this other than getting and installing W2K Server (or an alternative like Linux).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ONYX
ID: 7096855
Thanks...that answers my question. Sorry...I had assumed we had Win2K Server..but the Network Admin before me set up a server with Win2K Pro for some reason. Seems as though I'll be cleaning up his messes for a while.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7096885
jhance, please don't mention the L word here, MS may be listening... :>

I just wanted to verify that you're SURE that NT 4.0 did not have a physical limitation of concurrent connections. I thought that actually happened to us once at my last place of work...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7097043
How many CAL's did you purchase?
License Logging Service Decrements Licenses for Machine Accounts
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q300930
Apply SP2.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7097049
WOOPS I was at work and left this sitting for awhile...
0