Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

won't load cd-rom

Posted on 2002-06-20
9
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i am building new computer, not my first, have built several, but never run into this problem.when i boot to my boot disk, i select, "start with cd-rom support", ibelieve it is loading the driver, but where you would normally see "no. of drives found 1" nothing ever shows up. it seems to just hang at loading the drivers. i have tried the jumper on every setting, including remomving it. i also tried a new cd-rm drive, and changed the ide cable, still nothing.
      what the heck is wrong?   thanx in advance, scooter
0
Comment
Question by:scooter98
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 7096805
1) Go into the BIOS and make sure that the Floppy and IDE controllers are enabled properly.

2) Try the CDROM by itself ( as master or single ) on the Primary IDE.
Double check that you have the cable connected properly on BOTH ends.

3) Download a startup floppy from
www.bootdisk.com if needed.


4) Try loading BIOS defaults ( or a full CMOS reset ) if the above does not help.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7097524
Is the drive recognized in the bios during post? how about the HD?
the controllers may be shot, try a different channel
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7099223
So choose to start computer with no cdrom support, does it still hang if so then:

Try fdisking the drive and re-formatting it, then run scandisk from a boot disk:

1.)at the a:\type "sys c:"
2.)From the A:\> prompt, type PATH=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND  press Enter. This will allow execution of Windows 98 MS-DOS tools (ie: FDISK, SCANDISK, EXTRACT…) at a command prompt.
3.)At the A:\> prompt type SCANDISK C: and press Enter

after scandisk completes I guess you'll know if anything is wrong(you have experience with hardware right?)...

Cheers.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7099229
You might want to try the problem machine's cdrom in your own system, does it work fine there in windows, how about if you boot from a floppy? AND, have you tried creating another boot floppy in case the one you have has become corrupted...also, do a:\>fdisk /mbr in the case of a corrupted Master Boot Record...just do it to make sure thats not the case.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scooter98
ID: 7101471
here's where i am guys, between posting the question and getting back to you, i totally disassembled the computer and reassembled it. now everything works fine. my only problem is, i have no idea what the problem was. i had already tried several of the suggestions above before posting the question.i want to award the points, but who do i award them to?
 scooter
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7102657
Well I am glad you goit it working !

To distribute points you can accept a comment as an answer or

You can open up new questions with points for each expert with a subject like " For xxxnname" for help with...
, and notify the experts here of what you did and perhaps even provide the links,

or

You can put in a request to                    
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt 
to distribute the points in any manner you think is proper.
This is especially true when you think you have received good information from more than one person.

Also see  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp
     I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7103640
Or , you can say you fix it yourself and have your points refunded by the experts-exchnage gods...your choice..are you feeling charitable today?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scooter98
ID: 7105546
i am going to except your answer because, upon re- assembling the computer, i did go onto the bios and loaded the default settings, just in case i had screwed someting up on my first attempt. so far everything is working perfectly.
thanx again for everyones help, scooter
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7107425
OKEY,DOKEY. Glad everything is alright.

Cheers.
0