[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

URGENT HELP NEEDED- can't add printer in win98

Posted on 2002-06-20
12
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi. My friend has a HP 810 and has had problems so I tried to help him but I couldn't get it to work.

I simply cannot add the printer. I have the latest "EXE install" drivers and when I run them a window says "CANT FIND THE PRINTER ON ANY PORT" or so.

I have tried using LPT and ECP (irq7 dma1) on the computer setup and these ports where always found and added by Windows 98.

Anyway, whenever I try to add the printer with the EXE, I get "CANT FIND PRINTER". Also, I tried using the "add printer" option in the control panel and I pointed to the location of the INF on the drive. Then, windows sayed that the printer was added!!!

BUT it doesn't come up in the "printers" menu in the control panel.

Things I've tried: DIR >LPT1 works on DOS mode but not on the command line on windows. I was told there may be an issue with the cable but I tried it on other computer and it works perfectly.

PLEASE HELP.... is this issue due to windows problems or what? how do I solve it without reinstalling?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FacuAdmin
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 7096987
Check the CMOS/BIOS settings to be sure it is set to ECP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FacuAdmin
ID: 7097003
It IS on ECP.... irq 7 dma 1. address 378 if I remember properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:FacuAdmin
ID: 7097016
It IS on ECP.... irq 7 dma 1. address 378 if I remember properly
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 7097427
The following is out of a Microsoft article on the subject:
If you can print from a command prompt but not from any Windows-based program,there may be a problem with the spool settings or with bi-directional communication. To determine if this is the cause of your issue:
 
1. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Printers.
 
2. Right-click the printer you are trying to print to and then click Properties.
 
3. Click the Details tab, click Spool Settings, then click the Print Directly To
  The Printer.
 
   NOTE: If the local printer is being shared, Print Directly To The Pinter is
  unavailable. To resolve this, stop sharing the printer.
 
4. If your printer supports bi-directional communication, click "Disable
  bi-directional support for this printer".
 
   NOTE: Bi-directional printing relies on the 1284 IEEE specification. If your
  printer cable does not conform to this specification and is not of reasonable
  length, bi-directional printing does not work in Windows98 or Windows 95.
 
5. Click OK, and then click OK again to close Print Properties.
 
6. Try to print from Notepad or WordPad.
 
7. If you can print from Notepad or WordPad, try different combinations of spool
  settings and bi-directional support until you find a combination that works.
  For example, try disabling bi-directional support with RAW and EMF spool data
  format settings. Also, try bi-directional support with the RAW spool data
  format.
 
   NOTE: RAW is the only spool data format supported for PostScript printers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FacuAdmin
ID: 7097793
There is no printer in PRINTERS actually. I can never add it.

And it's not that I can print from the "command prompt". I can print after restarting in DOS MODE which is not the same

After some consideration I think I am going to reinstall windows from scratch since the issue of not allowing me to install a printer (any!) must be windows oriented.

The PC recently recovered from a serious viral infection (why on earth people open anything they get on their mail!) and some system files may be corrupt.

I might as well just erase this question since there will be no point for it OK?

thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 7098953
Did you try Start, Run, SFC.EXE (System file checker)? It will prompt you for the corrupted files identified to be replaced from the Windows CD.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gtrist earned 800 total points
ID: 7098962
Considering that your system had a "serious viral infection", I would recommend a complete system reload. Others may have a different opinion, but I have seen too many lingering problems left behind by virus infections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FacuAdmin
ID: 7099315
Yes virus infections leave so many problems behind.... I am afraid that this may be the case.

Even though SFC seems like a preety good idea... it may actually recover the system "printer data", who knows.

Next week I am going back to this guys place and give it a shot a SFC before reinstalling everything.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 7101875
I agree wholeheartedly with Gtrist, a complete reinstall would be your best bet.

I dealt recently with a Windows 98 SE PC which had been infected by the SubSeven trojan.  Even after a full reinstall (installing over the existing directory but not a completely "fresh" install), the user was unable to browse web sites (sites could be ping'd and nslookup worked, but the web browser was "broken"), and the windows in Explorer for Control Panel, etc., had strange formatting, as if some fundamental aspect of them was hosed by the virus.

I reinstalled completely, deleting the entire C:\WINDOWS dir, and all was well thereafter.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150766
Have you been helped here or is more needed?

If you've been helped, please convert that Expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.

If more is needed, please tell us.  I am willing to help you here, but not if this is no longer a need.

If Asker does not respond in 7 days, Experts, please post closing recommendations.

If you found/posted your own solution, please post that solution here and request a refund/PAQ in the Community Support with a zero point question (include this link).

Thanks,
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:FacuAdmin
ID: 7151787
I went back to my friend's and I told her about SFC but she insisted that I reinstalled everything from scratch since the PC was hanging preety often with Office applications and on the web.

Having reinstalled Win98 and the rest of the software I was able to add and use the printer with no problems at all.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7154904
Thanks for finalizing this.
":0) Asta
0