Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fatal server error when trying to start xserver via: startx

Posted on 2002-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm running redhat 7.2. My machine has been running
on a local network and running fine. I now need this
machine to run independent of the network. When I take out
my ethernet connection and reboot, I get an error message
when trying to start the xserver via: startx from the command line.
It gives me a message:
XSERVTransSocketINETCreateListener:  ...SocketCreateListener( ) failed
XSERVTransMakeAllCOTServerListeners: server already running
Fatal server error:
Cannot establish any listening sockets- Make sure an X server isn't already running.
I don't understand why and what i need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:mitchguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DVB
ID: 7098894
X runs over the loopback interface. You may have a lock file left over in /tmp. ls -al in /tmp to see if the file exists, if it does, rm -f it.
And you don't need to reboot to shutdown any interface
ifconfig eth0 down will work just as well.

/etc/init.d/network start
ifconfig eth0 down
startx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mitchguy
ID: 7099471
I changed the run level to 3 so the gui interface doesn't
try to start. So now just using the text window with this setting when I type startx with my ethernet connection
out I get this:
YPBINDPROC_DOMAIN: Domain not bound

If I plug in my ethernet cable it and reboot startx comes up fine.

So my current state is startx still doesn't work,
but the previous error message is gone and now I just have to get past  
YPBINDPROC_DOMAIN: Domain not bound
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 7102113
your machine is a NIS client, it cannot work proper whitout network, except you configure your NIS (client) to cache the map files.
Dou you really want NIS? Probably you just can switch it off.
0