Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC name

Posted on 2002-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need get the PC Name with VB.
is it possible?
how?
0
Comment
Question by:akela11
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 200 total points
ID: 7097061
Use This

Private Const MAX_COMPUTERNAME_LENGTH As Long = 31
Private Declare Function GetComputerName Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetComputerNameA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, nSize As Long) As Long
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim dwLen As Long
    Dim strString As String
    'Create a buffer
    dwLen = MAX_COMPUTERNAME_LENGTH + 1
    strString = String(dwLen, "X")
    'Get the computer name
    GetComputerName strString, dwLen
    'get only the actual data
    strString = Left(strString, dwLen)
    'Show the computer name
    MsgBox strString
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:akela11
ID: 7097103
it works perfect ( at first run ;)  )
thanks a lot!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7097105
This works on NT/2000 machines:

debug.print environ("computername")
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7097109
Public Declare Function GetComputerName Lib "kernel32.dll" Alias "GetComputerNameA" (ByVal lpBuffer As String, nSize As Long) As Long

Private Sub GetCompName()
Dim CompName As String
Dim retVal   As String

'-- Set a large buffer for the computer name
CompName = Space(255)

'-- Get the computer's name
retVal = GetComputerName(CompName, 255)

'-- Remove the trailing null character from the strong
CompName = Left(CompName, InStr(CompName, vbNullChar) - 1)
Debug.Print CompName

End Sub
0