Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cd Writings

Posted on 2002-06-20
10
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to write a divx file to a 700mb cd...
BUt the file size is 739,782,656
When I open Nero, and attempt to write the cd, it tells me that the cd is 706mb.

And it spits out my blank media back.
Is there anyway to get the data written???
0
Comment
Question by:Protorian
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7097136
Not unless you can get the file smaller, or you change te limits on your NERO program to allow over burning up to 739 MB.

See


    http://www.cdrfaq.org/


burning CDROM, DAO, SAO disk at once. CDROM media CDR   CDRW CD-RW CD writer
 The below link has listings and superb information concerning CD-R and CD-RW's:
                     (Make sure to double-click the brand-name for indepth information.
                     http://www.cdmediaworld.com/cd_utils.htm

                     This one includes such stuff as media, software, (section on CD-Writers):
                     http://www.maxtarget.com/hardware/cdrom/cd.shtml
My Computer, choose Properties.
                  Click the Device Manager tab, then the + sign next to CD-ROM.  Double click your CD burner on that     list, then go to Advanced options.  Uncheck the box labeled "Auto-insert notification".

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Protorian
ID: 7097143
I have another divx that I wanted to write to a cd, that is 732,654,765 and that does not write either...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7097255
protorian,

you can go into Nero's settings and do an overburn...try it...I do that with large files....That normally dont necessarily fit.  Sometimes it errors out (depends on how big it is, most CD's are capable of overburning)but the divx movies still play...
Try this:
File, Preferences, Expert Features, click the Enable Overburn, and Change the Maximim CD Length (to something over 80 minutes....82 minutes or something then try it again.)  I have mine set to like 90 mins.
Try it and let me know what happens.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7097374
Yup, assuming that your burner can do a little overburning, you should be fine.  The actual file you have is ~705MB, it should fit fine on a 700MB disk.  If it won't overburn at all, try a different brand of disk that may have a bit more space.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:Protorian
ID: 7097510
Or I would not mind cutting th divx into 2 separate files..
If you can tell me the name of a program that could allow me to cut the divx into the 2 files, and then I would write them to disks...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7097609
To chop a DivX (yet another downfall of DivX) youll have to recompress it and thus lose quality.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7097636
Try this:
http://www.divx-digest.com/articles/cutavi.html

Also check out www.afterdawn.com
They have some good Divx information or Video editing etc...DVD ripping.

Did you try my Nero method above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Protorian
ID: 7098624
I have tried the overburn.
but it seems like my writer does not support that feature.

Is there anyway that I can convert it to an svcd, or to mpg..
?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 300 total points
ID: 7099254
Yes you can covert using this:
http://www.vcdhelp.com/tmpgencsvcd.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7130869
Protorian,

check this link out for help:
http://www.vcdhelp.com/lsxvcd.htm
if you need any more help, let me know!  
0