[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Classes (member functions returning obj of same class?)

Posted on 2002-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Say you have a class called TString, which has member functions to do useful stuff like copying, concating,appending etc..

  TString=class(TObject)
  public
    function Copy(Amount:integer):TString;
    Procedure Append(sStr:TString);  
  end

Is this acceptable? can classes have member functions that input/output objects of the same class type?

I would appreciate any help.

thanks a lot!

Will
0
Comment
Question by:barbourwill
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 7097265
Short answer yes... long answer: yes, but it can get real dicey. Take a look:

Type
  TMyObject=class
  Name:string;
  Procedure Foo(str1,str2:TMyObject);
  Function Bar:TMyObject;

end;
type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}



procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var MyObj,Myobj2:TMyObject;
begin
   MyObj:=TMyObject.Create;
   MyObj.Name:='DrDelphi';
   Myobj2:=MyObj.Bar;
   MyOBj2.Name:='To the rescue!!';
   MyObj.Foo(myobj,myobj2);
end;

{ TMyObject }

function TMyObject.Bar: TMyObject;
begin
  Result:=TMyObject.Create;
end;

procedure TMyObject.Foo(str1, str2: TMyObject);
begin
   Showmessage(str1.Name);
   Showmessage(str2.Name);

end;
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 7097303
yes, why not?

a sample

unit tsring_u;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    Edit1: TEdit;
    Edit2: TEdit;
    Edit3: TEdit;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

 TString=class(TObject)
 private
   fstring : string; //or whatever you need for store
 public
   function Copy(Amount:integer):TString;
   Procedure Append(sStr:TString);
 published
   Property AString : String read fString write FString;
 end;


var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.DFM}

//implementation of the TString Object
Function TString.Copy(Amount : integer) : TString;
begin
  //whatever you want to do there
  result := TString.Create;
  result.AString := system.Copy(fString,1,Amount);
end;

Procedure TString.Append(sStr:TString);
begin
  //whatever you want to do there
  If assigned(sStr) then
    fString := fString+sStr.AString;
end;
//end implementation of the TString Object


//usage sample
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  s1,s2 : Tstring;
begin
  s1 := tstring.Create;
  s1.AString := Edit1.Text;
  s2 := s1.Copy(3);
  s2.Append(s1);
  Edit2.Text := s2.AString;
  s1.free;
  s2.free;
end;

end.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:barbourwill
ID: 7097395
ok that sounds good, i thought it may be *bad* programming practice or something!


will
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 1500 total points
ID: 7097422
>it may be *bad* programming practice
never heard this in this context

also the vcl do such things

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:barbourwill
ID: 7097435
You seem to know what your talking about, thanks for the help.

PS.Know anything about programming peer to peer networks such as kazaa? check out my latest question.
0