Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ListView - Highlighting a row problem

Posted on 2002-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have 2 ListViews in a control array.  ListView(0) has 2 rows and allows me to initially select the 2nd row (highlight it) if it is the first thing I click on.  If I click on the 1st row first and then try to click on the 2nd row it highlights the first row.  Debuging the ItemClick event didn't prevent the dehighlighting of the item.  Help?
0
Comment
Question by:jbauer22
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:adg
ID: 7097713
Not sure if I'm understanding your question correctly but you could set the multiselect property to true and then use Ctrl-click to select multiple items.  That's the way its designed to work...
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 200 total points
ID: 7097821
May be in your code, you are setting it again to 1st row. Not sure ..

You might show your code, so that, anyone could help.
0