Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Administrative Tools

Posted on 2002-06-20
8
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm looking for Windows 2000 Administrative Tools that will run on WINNT 4.0  
The adminpak.msi will not install on NT 4,can someone help?

Johan
0
Comment
Question by:Zuluboy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7097309
Guess what?  Windows NT4 is NOT Windows 2000.

All NT4 admin tasks are found in the:

START MENU>PROGRAMS>Administrative Tools
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuluboy
ID: 7097469
Apology I did not explain myself properly!

What I'm looking for, is the same snap-ins that is loaded on a Win 2000 workstation that provides the MMC with tools to manage Active Directory Users and Computers etc, however, my helpdesk personal are using WINNT 4.0.

I would like to know if a simular snap-in is available for WINNT 4.0 workstations or not? Must I upgrade all my helpdesk PC's to Win 2000?

Johan

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tobyk
ID: 7097586
If its for helpdesk you could do what we do and use tightvnc....depends how much you trust your staff.
www.tightvnc.com....or you could use terminal services administration that comes free with windows 2000 server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7097595
This may not be the answer you're looking for, but if it is for a helpdesk, I suggest upgrading them to Windows 2000....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7097596
I don't think MS released an admin toolpak for Windows NT 4.0. There is one for Windows 2000 and one for Windows XP now, but I don't know of one for NT 4.0
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tobyk
ID: 7097612
jmiller47 I don't know the answer to this as I use another method but your previous comment makes me wonder whether there is a web based way of doing it with the win2k tools as there is with the web administration tools for WinNT
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 300 total points
ID: 7097925
Well you can use the Advanced Terminal Services Client which is just Terminal Services through a web browser. This is easy enough to set up, costs no money, and no additional licenses are needed. You can run anything you want on the server including all of it's administrative tools.

I just spent a lot of time combing the internet for information about administering Windows 2000 Domains from NT.

What I found?

You can easily administer a Windows NT 4.0 Domain with Windows 2000 using the Resource Kit Tools

You can easily administer a Windows 2000 Domain with Windows 2000 Pro or Windows XP using Adminpak.msi.

Everything else points to installing Adminpak.msi on a Terminal Server (Windows 2000) and having the Windows NT, 95, 98 PC use terminal services to administer the domain.


Otherwise, upgrade a client or two to Windows 2000/XP and use that station to administer the Windows 2000 Domain.

I hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuluboy
ID: 7104835
Thanks you've answered my question.

Johan
0