Solved

ActiveReport and Excel

Posted on 2002-06-20
11
511 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
HI, i am trying to export an ActiveReport to Excel. But when i do this, the columns showed are not aligned. Besides one cell shows "####" value instead of the real  (numeric)value. Any suggestions?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mltolun
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 100 total points
ID: 7097449
Those symbols appear because width of cell is not enought to show the complete number.
You could use autofit method of collumns/rows object but we need to know how do you manage excel in first place.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7097450
Please close your open questions:-
Questions Asked 11
Last 10 Grades Given A A B A B B  
Question Grading Record 6 Answers Graded / 6 Answers Received
0
 

Author Comment

by:mltolun
ID: 7097512
rpai: i am working on it. SORRY

Richie Simonetti: when watch the cell properties, the format of the cell is changed. when i change it to general, the number appeared. What about the column alignment? any suggestions??
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7098494
I use ActiveReports as well and have not been able to get the Excel export to work exactly right.  Sometimes it just does not export the report exactly right.  I have not been able to find anything in KB.  I don't know if there is much you are going to be able to do.  Can you try to make minor modifications to the report and see if that helps?

(Of course, I'll be listening to see if anyone has a  solution) :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7098535
To me, it depends on how do you manage final excel file.
I didn't use ActiveReport so i think you could open Excel file with Automation and do a complete custom view of it (cell formatting, color, bold alignment and so on).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7098560
Richie, you are saying to open Excel after the export and format it correctly?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7098715
Exact.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7098757
I think Richie has the best solution.  There is no way to modify the Excel export in Active Reports.  There are no properties to set.  It is one call.  It either exports correctly or it doesn't.  I don't see any other alternative except to continue to look for updates of the Excel export for ActiveReports.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7098915
Optionally, and if you open the same reports over and over again, we could have templates with all formatting stuff and populate the excel template with data from report (not a good solution since you have to recreate the report in Excel but, in the other side, nou using reports at all and using excel instead could be a way)
Don't forget that excel supports copyfromrecordset method of Range object so, populate an excel sheet with sthe same source recordset as the report should not be so hard.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7923681
Hi mltolun,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Richie_Simonetti's comment(s) as an answer.

mltolun, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7968415
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0