Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FLASH in Delphi (Cycle)

Posted on 2002-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Does anyone know how to cycle flash files in delphi?
I was thinking of doing a loop and playing
different flash files from delphi.

I can't seem to load a new flash file. This
is the statement I'm using:

 shockwaveflash1.LoadMovie(1,'sample.swf');

How would I do a loop and load another file?

Darin
0
Comment
Question by:waipahu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7097805
Read this article :

Displaying Macromedia Flash .SWF files in your Delphi Application

http://www.delphipages.com/news/detaildocs.cfm?ID=38

And look for :

Loop (get or set) - True if the animation loops, false to play once. Same as the MOVIE parameter.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ginsonic earned 200 total points
ID: 7097807
You wish to loop or to load a new file at end ? Don't understand .

If wish to load a new file at the end  use

TotalFrames (get only) - Returns the total number of frames in the movie. This is not available until the movie has loaded. Wait for ReadyState = 4.

FrameNum (get or set) - The currently displayed frame of the movie. Setting this will advance or rewind the movie.

When FrameNum=TotalFrames then load and play a new one .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343180
waipahu:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9453460
waipahu,
No comment has been added lately (17 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to ginsonic http:#7097807

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0