Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

msxml hangs when I contact credit card processor from hosting service

Posted on 2002-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a problem with posting data to my credit card processor from my hosting service; the script hangs indefinitely when I send data.

This is a script that demonstrates the problem without including my account number:

<%@ Language=VBScript %>
<%
url="httsp://secure.ezic.com/gw/native/direct2.1"
str = "GEN_ACCOUNT=" & "121212121212"
Dim xobj
set xobj = server.Createobject("MSXML2.ServerXMLHTTP")
xobj.Open "POST",url,false
xobj.Send str
Response.Write xobj.ResponseText
%>


This script will return a response of Invalid Account Number.  It works fine from my development machine, but it hangs on my hosting service.  I've also had the same problem with other components posting to the service from the hosting service.  I've used a component called ASPTear, and the Microsoft.xmlhttp component.

The odd thing is that all of these components have worked for a few days, and then developed this same hanging problem.

Another odd thing is that the msxml.xmlhttp component will post successfully to some simple active server pages that I create as tests.

Does anyone have any idea what is going on here?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:garyz31
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garyz31
ID: 7097659
A little more information:

I actually have accounts on two hosting services, so I tried running the page on the second service.

On the second service, I get the Invalid Account Number response from the credit card seervice if I use http, but I get an access denied error if I try to use https.  I don't have an SSL cert on the second service, but I do on the first, but I didn't think my SSL cert would be a factor in posting from the server.

From my local development server I get a response whether I use http or https.

On my first hosting service where I have an SSL cert, the post operation hangs whether I use http or https.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Sakr earned 600 total points
ID: 7097864
>shouldn't it be https instead of httsp ?
url="httsp://secure.ezic.com/gw/native/direct2.1"


also check if you can get to the url from a browser from within the production server.. maybe there's a routing problem..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garyz31
ID: 7099615
Yes, that's a typo.  https causes the hanging problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wakie
ID: 9355381
It appears this question has been abandoned.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question will be:

- Points to Silvers5 -

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Wakie,
EE Cleanup Volunteer.
0