?
Solved

design-time only at runtime

Posted on 2002-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
anyone knows how to change design-time only properties at runtime ?
example:
making a form moveble/not moveble at runtime
making a textbox multiline/singleline at runtime
making a textbox show/not show scrollbars at runtime
 
0
Comment
Question by:pierrecampe
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:HobbitHouse
ID: 7097769
well, if you can change them at runtime, then they aren't design-time only are they?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 800 total points
ID: 7097825
Have a look at this:
http://www.thescarms.com/VBasic/windowstyle.asp

HobbitHouse,
You seem to be right in a sense and not in another. I dont know.

Cheers. :)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7097831
Properties which can be set at design time only(which is) cannot be changed at run time.

But there are always workarounds to do so, which you have to try by trial and error.

For instance:
1)making a form moveble/not moveble at runtime
How abt setting the form's "Border style"=0-None. This way the user will be restricted to move the form. But you wont have the maximise, minimise and close buttons. You can do that anyway programatically(I think)

2)making a textbox multiline/singleline at runtime
How abt catching the keystroke. If the keyascii=13 then keyascii=0 and set focus there itself.

3)making a textbox show/not show scrollbars at runtime:
No idea ! i had tried this, but this I think cannot be changed at design time

These are all work-arounds, but I think you might get better suggestions from some one here in EE.

Hope this info can help you in starting off, Good Luck!!

-priya
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 7097899
You have to resort to the windows API

Some good samples on

http://www.mvps.org/vb/

Formbdr.zip and more
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:pierrecampe
ID: 7109441
well not exactly what i wanted... the search goes on
but thank you for the link
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 7109659
Well, for your textbox issues, look at this:
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/submit/txtboxex.htm

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 7109676
And for Form Movable, etc. you can check this link, which should help a lot about this, (note, you might have to register to look at it):

http://www.informit.com/isapi/product_id~%7B3EBD1237-3C91-4CF3-A0BA-EB3976CD978B%7D/element_id~%7B371D67CE-5314-43A2-B9F9-CEBA813E7BF1%7D/st~59882F0C-365E-438C-8A2F-C0E3875F0413/content/articlex.asp

Cheers.
0