?
Solved

MS-Exchange Alternative

Posted on 2002-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I would like to know if there is a good free Linux alternative for MS-Exchange that can work with MS Outlook, in other words a Linux e-mail server with capabilities of organize calendars, tasks, notes (as in Outlook).

0
Comment
Question by:cctanaka
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 7100957
I don't know of any such beast and I suspect there isn't one, at least nothing beyond the alpha developemnt stage. (I could be wrong though :-)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7102154
StarOffice 5.2 has it all, except mail (don't use 6.x, 'cause they removed the scheduler there).
For mail there are plenty of alternatives: sendmail, postfix, qmail, ....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeyman earned 600 total points
ID: 7106364
From your question I get youre looking for a server side replacement.  HP used to market one but it has been squashed. You can head over to bynari.net and check out their exchange-like thingie. Otherwise, for POP and IMAP support Qmail is hard to beat. Not alot of jazz like exchange but rock solid reliability (anyone heard of yahoo mail) and speed on low end gear.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cctanaka
ID: 7108257
Thanks Mike,

  I'm going to looking for an alternative for Exchange Server (something that does more than email server, but group scheduler, calendar etc)
0