Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting Shared borders

Posted on 2002-06-20
9
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a web which uses shared borders which I now need to remove. I have used the "Format / Shared Borders /  Clicked  " All Pages " unclicked " Top " which is the border that I need removed and the borders remain. I can remove them one page at a time.

How do I remove all of them?

robinski
0
Comment
Question by:robinski
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 7099609
And you have Apply To All Pages checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 7099690
Yes that is confirmed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sduell
ID: 7109264
It seems to me that when I needed to do that once, I found that I needed to select and remove the navigation bot from the border first.  I simply selected the bot and then pressed the delete key.  Afterwards, I needed to remove one global image that was in the border before using the Apply to All Pages option would work for removing the border.

I can't swear that this was exactly the trick that made it work eventually, but since you are trying to remove it anyway, you might give it a shot.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 7109894
sduell,

I have had to do the first batch one at a time. There is another batch that will follow and I will try your advice if I can understand it.  What is the " navigation bot?" and what id a " global image". Sorry to be thick.

robinski
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sduell
ID: 7111059
Hi robinski

Navigation bot - You have a choice of whether or not to include navigation in your shared borders when you create them.  If you elected to use the navigation option, then a "bot" was placed inside the border.  This "bot" is what looks like your list of web pages for navigating to (i.e, home, about us, contact us...).  If you will right-click on the navigation portion of the shared border, you will see that you are offered choices for how the navigation menu will be displayed.  If you are able to right-click and see these options, then you have found and selected the "navigation bot".

Similar to other FP bots, this is simply FP's way of handling a piece of automated code that is outside of the usual stuff created by the average user.  Rather than your doing a bunch of potentially difficult coding, FP does it for you and then lets you choose the options for it.

Global image - any image that is placed inside of a shared border.  When you place an image inside a shared border, it gets moved to a hidden folder (used by the shared borders) and remains there where you can't access it easily and it gets displayed whenever the shared border is displayed.  

To delete a global image, select it from within the shared border and then delete it.  Don't try to find the file within FP's hidden folders and then remove it from there, you will only create problems for yourself.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 7114906
Thanks,

I've never used navigation in shared borders so that isn't the problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sduell earned 400 total points
ID: 7115090
Okay, you don't use the navigation bot in your shared borders, great.  Do you use any "global images" like what I described?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinski
ID: 7120679
Many thanks, that worked.

robinski
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sduell
ID: 7120925
You're welcome, it has been my pleasure.  I wish you much success with your future Internet projects.  

Regards,
Steve
0