Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Urgent - Preventing Unauthorized Import of a Web Site

Posted on 2002-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have just accidently found that is possible to import anybodies complete web into FrontPage without a password/username.

How do I prevent this happening. I have a lot code that I do not want to be downloaded by browsers to my site.
0
Comment
Question by:jarrahjack
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 1200 total points
ID: 7099353
You don't. They don't even need FrontPage -- if you put it on the web, users see it. They have to. If the browser can't read the code, you don't have a page.

And if you don't want the code to be downloaded, don't put it up. ;-) Or use server side scripts, which the user will NOT see, because they're processed on the SERVER, not the CLIENT.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 7099616
"I have a lot code that I do not want to be downloaded by browsers to my site."

If your site doesn't support FTP (or only you have password access to the server) they can make a copy of your page and monkey with it, but they'll not be able to replace yours with theirs.  Your stuff is safe (assuming sufficient server security).  But what WW says is right, you can't prevent people from monkeying around with a copy of it.  It's just like karoake, somebody makes a copy of the song and puts their own voice on it.  It doesn't replace the original.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8985970
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept webwoman's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0