Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL > Error -2147217900 "Syntax Error in UPDATE/INSERT

Posted on 2002-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
An SQL statement that seems straightforward and has worked for months suddenly produces error -214721700 -- with the descriptor, Syntax Error in either "UPDATE" or "INSERT INTO...."  

I'm using VB6 & ADO to work with an Access 2000 db.

This only occurs in the "First", and "Last" fields of tblCustomers.  I can add or modify all the other fields --Phone, Cell, Company, Address, City, State, etc.

Have deleted and replaced the fields, altered all the field properties I can think of with no change in performance.

Searching the MS Knowledge Base doesn't seem to produce results that apply to Access.

By the way, the statements work just fine in Access 2000 (query builder) itself.

Arrggghhh!  Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:Glen Gibb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TigerZhao earned 800 total points
ID: 7097995
“First" and "Last" is reserve keyword for Access2000, need chang the field name, OR maybe follow useage can pass syntax check:
Update tblCustomers
 Set [First] = 123
 ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PNJ
ID: 7098379
TigerZhao is correct. A Google search for 80040E14 (which is the hex equivalent of the negative decimal error code) gives this hit at the top of the list:

http://www.macromedia.com/support/ultradev/ts/documents/insert_into.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:Glen Gibb
ID: 7100144
Your answer was square on the money.  Changed field names to "FirstName" and "LastName" and the db operations went smoothly.

I appreciate the Google hint, too.  Is this more effective than the MSKB?



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:PNJ
ID: 7103213
Well, Google is far more wide reaching than the knowledge base - Microsoft only give answers about their own stuff.

Have a look at http://www.google.com/about.html and roam around the links - somewhere it tells you how Google works (sorry, I couldn't find it again!).

You "pays your money and takes your choice". I often start with a Google search because "3rd party" people make more balanced and candid judgements with problems about other suppliers, but search engines often don't (or aren't allowed to) dig deep into their web sites therefore won't get at all the information you may require.

Hint: Always convert a *big* decimal error code to hex and search on that - particularly if the resultant answer begins "800..."
0