Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Loading of an Appplet in Unix Internet Explorer

Posted on 2002-06-20
16
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,
   I am working on a Applet in a browser. It works fine in Windows 95,98,200,NT and ME but it doesnt work in Internet explorer in Solaris. The applet doesnt load here. Can u please let me know the problem. I have the deadline tomorrow to fix it.

The URL is :
http://www.cse.sc.edu/~group8/beta7/

and the java file is in :
http://www.cse.sc.edu/~group8/beta7/SurveyApp.java

I will greatly appreciate a quick response.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alfred_here1
  • 7
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7097951
you still haven't removed .getGraphics() calls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_here1
ID: 7097983
Heyhey...I didnt have to.... I called paint from within the fcanvas and that part is handled. I didnt know how to remove .getGraphics() calls.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
heyhey_ earned 300 total points
ID: 7097992
you will always have "strange" problems if you rely on .getGraphics(). It probably causes Solaris problems too (maybe Solaris JavaVM does not return 'good' graphics object ?)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_here1
ID: 7097998
heyhey...can u help me change the .getGraphics Calls then... I have just 100 points now but I am gonna get more points 2morrow..1000. This is the last course for my masters...so.... ready to give a 1000 pts too... deadline as u know is tomorrow
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7098001
ok, I will try to rework your code in 30 minutes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_here1
ID: 7098005
thx heyehey... is ther a better way to talk to u now...like messenger
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_here1
ID: 7098013
thx heyehey... is ther a better way to talk to u now...like messenger
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7098016
e-mail me

btw. your online demo at
http://www.cse.sc.edu/~group8/beta7/main.html
does not render anything (in Draw plat mode)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_here1
ID: 7098017
thx heyehey... is ther a better way to talk to u now...like messenger
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_here1
ID: 7098022
It is working perfectly fine here...on Windows NT
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7101352
you owe me some points
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_here1
ID: 7101372
I know.... I still have another problem ...I promise to give u 1000 points if u can help me with that.

Thanks..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7101377
no

you will give me 1000 point NOW and then you will send me an e-mail about your next problem (I will help you  for free)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 7101383
I am leaving the office in one hour, so you have to be really quick if you need my help.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8860634
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this
question is:

- points to heyhey_

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0