Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to disable a item in the treectrl?

Posted on 2002-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
I wanna disable a item in the treectrl. But after a search in MSDN, I can't find any answer. The treectrl item state contains no flag for disabling. So how can I do?

Any comment is greatly appreciated.

Lite
0
Comment
Question by:Lite
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 7098351
Hi Lite,

What exactly do you mean with "disabling a treectrl item"?
Make it unselectable, invisible, unexpandable,...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lite
ID: 7099804
I just want to make it unselectable. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
peterchen092700 earned 200 total points
ID: 7100155
The tree control by default does not provide the functionality to disable an item. However, you can achieve that by some customizations.

To make an item non-selectable, you can use the TVN_SELCHANGING and TVN_SELCHANGED notifications.

The first one informs you about a selection change to happen (and you can cancel it), the other one informs you that a selection change just happened.

When designing the behavior, you should make sure that keyboard usage will still be possible. The easiest approach - canceling all selection changes that go to an item that is disabled - will for sure break keyboard usage.

If you also want to change the appearance of the disabled item(s), you should explore the CustomDraw notifications of the tree control

I hope this gives you some point to start, if you need more information just ask.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 7104399
Well, if you are willing to everwrite CTreeCtrl and create you custom CMyTreeControl then you can do the following:

void CMyTreeCtrl::OnLButtonDown(UINT nFlags, CPoint point)
{
UINT uFlags=0;
HTREEITEM hItem = HitTest(point,&uFlags);
   
    if(hItem)
    {
        if(!IsItemEnabled(hItem))
            return;
    }
   
    CTreeCtrl::OnLButtonDown(nFlags, point) ;
}

You also may have to overwrite OnKeyDown, OnLButtonDblClk, OnRButtonDown etc....


Hope it helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lite
ID: 7112873
Thanks, everybody!

overflow
0