Solved

How to Put Data in Data Bound Grid at run time

Posted on 2002-06-21
6
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hello
      I am getting a problem to put data in grid(FlexGrid,DBGRID)at run time .
       Please help me.
                        Amitesh
0
Comment
Question by:ami12
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ami12
ID: 7098106
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 7098165
FOR FLEXGRID
USE TEXTMATRIX


FLX.TEXTMATRIX(R,C)= VALUEUNEED

DBGRID  MORE TRICKY

G.ROW=...   G.COL=...    G.TEXT =.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:priya_pbk
ID: 7098166
Try this for the start:

Open a new project and add a Adodc and Datagrid control on to the form and write this code in the form load event

Private Sub Form_Load()
'for datagrid control
Set DataGrid1.DataSource = Adodc1

'for mshflexgrid control
Set MSHFlexGrid1.DataSource = Adodc1

End Sub

You can do lot of things in datagrid control, ie add, delete or updata records but not so with mshflexgrid which is uneditable

-priya
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bahnass earned 20 total points
ID: 7098314
On the other hand
 flexgrid is colored DBGrid is not
flexgrid proparties can be handled per CELL not only per col
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7923716
Hi ami12,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Bahnass's comment(s) as an answer.

ami12, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7968441
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0