Solved

execute a class Before Window is shutting down

Posted on 2002-06-21
9
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi, as question title, how do i execute a class before Window is shutting down? Can i do that? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chencc77
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:googlyralph
ID: 7098322
You can add code to the window adapter that handles events connected with closing a window. This allows things like "are you sure you want to exit" type dialogs, as well as any other code. Look up the class, WindowAdapter in the Java API documentation.

GR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chencc77
ID: 7098350
Hi, I don't mean my java program can shut down the pc. But the program itself only auto execute when the pc is going to shut down.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:googlyralph
ID: 7098361
From Java im not sure. You will need to register an interest with the system for an on shutdown event. Check the Microsoft Java API, but i doubt there will be anything there. Failing that look up on MSDN (msdn.microsoft.com) about registering an interest in system shutdown event. Then you will need to write some jni code that watchs for a system shutdown and passes on the information to the Java code.

(Assuming you are talking about Windows that is)

GR.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 50 total points
ID: 7098369
Try using addShutdownHook() method in runtime class:

Runtime.getRuntime().addShutdownHook(mythread);
0
 

Author Comment

by:chencc77
ID: 7098377
i see. Thanks googlyralph. ^-^
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:googlyralph
ID: 7098378
If the JVM is running all the time, the go for Objects idea.

GR.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7098414
listening...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chencc77
ID: 7098525
Thanks, it works.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7099700
0