Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy and Delete

Posted on 2002-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
What's the best way to copy or delete a file using Win32/MFC? Somthing to accmoplish these commands:

copy filename1 filename2
del filename

I'm assuming that there is a better alternative to using a function to execute those commands in a shell [eg: system()].
0
Comment
Question by:qqqqqqqqq
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:duncanlatimer
ID: 7098456
delete should be:
int _unlink( const char *filename );
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 200 total points
ID: 7098483
You can use CopyFile() API function

For delete you can use DeleteFile() API function

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 7098489
For delete you can also use remove() function, which is part of the C/C++ standard.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7098877
If you want the animated "flying paper" with progress indicator, you also have the option of using SHFileOperation to copy.

If you use SHFileOperation to delete, the file will be put in the Recycle Bin.  DeleteFile() makes is gone immediately.

For example, to copy with SHFileOperation do something like:

SHFILEOPSTRUCT mSHFile;

mSHFile.hwnd = NULL;
mSHFile.wfunc = FO_COPY;

// Note that BOTH of these need to be DOUBLE NULL
// terminated since a LIST is possible
mSHFile.pFrom = "SOURCEFILENAME\0";
mSHFile.pTo = "DESTINATIONFILENAME\0";

SHFileOperation(&mSHFile);


0