Solved

windows 98

Posted on 2002-06-21
5
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
logging off via icon on desktop.
Hi Irmore, thaks for a reply.
Perhaps I should elaborate. I work as a Network Admin.
I have a lockdown system and all allowable programs are launched from desktop Icons, even SHUTDOWN.I wish to eliminate the START button as well. The programs folder is empty for users except administrator, as we utilise a User management program WINSUITE. Now I wish to normalise the programs folder but do not wish Users to have access to it. Hence the need for some way of having a Logoff Icon.
I hope it makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:winnythevaz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7098403
Log off the network, log off the user, or shutdown windows?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7099633
This command allows you to create a shortcut or execute from a batch file a Windows DLL that will bypass the standard Start Menu method of shutdown and initiate a Log Off, Shutdown or Restart.

For Windows 98 & Me
Either execute the following command from a batch file or create a new shortcut, by right-clicking on the descktop and selecting New -> Shortcut. With the command:

C:\WINDOWS\RUNDLL32.EXE shell32.dll,SHExitWindowsEx x

Where x is either 0, 1, 2, 4 or 8 (or a combination) based on the following table:

0 - Log off: Shuts down all running processes, then logs the user off.
1 - Shutdown: Shuts down the system to a point at which it is safe to turn off the power. All file buffers have been flushed to disk, and all running processes have stopped.
2 - Reboot: Shut down and restart the system.
4 - Force (Win98 Only): Forces processes to terminate. When this flag is set, Windows does not query running applications to inform them that Windows is shutting down. This can cause the applications to lose data, therefore, you should only use this flag in an emergency.
8 - Power Off (Win98 Only): Shuts down the system and turns off the power. The system must support the power-off feature.

Click Next and enter the name you want to call the icon (e.g. Shutdown).

For Windows 95
Repeat the steps above but use the command below for the target.

C:\WINDOWS\Rundll32.exe User,ExitWindows

Note: The values above can be combined together to achieve different results. For example, to restart Windows forcefully, without querying any running programs, use the following command line: "rundll32.exe shell32.dll,SHExitWindowsEx 6" (i.e. 2 + 4)

0
 

Author Comment

by:winnythevaz
ID: 7100323
Hi Stevenlewis, Thanks for your superb answer, thats exactly what I needed. Incidently I have used it to shutdown from the desktop and did not realise you could also logoff using slightly different parameters. Thanks once again for your help.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 7100518
winnythevaz Glad I could help.
If we are done here, then you should accept a comment as an answer, and grade it as you see fit
Then we can close this one out
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:winnythevaz
ID: 7101902
Hi stevinlewis. Thanks and please accept apologies for not concluding the proper way, hope I have now concluded the
correct way, I am afraid I am a NEWBIE at this.
0