Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Harddrive setup using "Int 13" setting?

Posted on 2002-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I installed a new Western Digital HD and somehow when I particianed and formated it, it got setup using "Int 13".  The motherboard is new also.  Maybe thyis had something to do with it. It is an Intel D850 MV.  I have never seen a hard drive set in Int 13.

Should the drive have been setup like this and does it affect performance?  Will it take setting up again to change it?
0
Comment
Question by:boyoung
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7098461
I wouldn't expect it to be a problem.  How many controllers do you have on the mobo?  If you want it at a different location you should be able to use the other controller and it will be assigned a different config.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 400 total points
ID: 7099490
Don't confuse Int 13 with IRQ13. It is not the same thing. Primary IDE controller is often on IRQ 14, secondary on IRQ 15. Int 13 is something involved in large drive support.

Regards
/RID
0