Solved

Installing an IDE on a Sparc Ultra 10

Posted on 2002-06-21
9
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
hi...........
When formatting this drive in Solaris.
There is an error....bad magic number!!

then

the drive is recognised as an 8Gb, when it really is a 40Gb.

when you try to actually format it it says.....

Use Manufacturers format/consult manufacturers format!

Any ideas how i can get this formatted correctly?
Solaris 2.6
IBM DeskStar 40Gb

regards!
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 100 total points
ID: 7098739
Hi rickyr,

   The problem is that Solaris 2.6 (actually Solaris 2.7 and older, can not support 40 GB HD, 20 GB ok).

   I know Solaris 8 release 02/02 acn handle it, I have try
it with a IBM DeskStar 60 GB HD, works fine)

   You can download Solaris 8 or 9 from the following site:

http://wwws.sun.com/software/solaris/binaries/get.html

   I suggest that you use Solaris 8 (SPARC) 02/02, is it a lot more stable than Solaris 9. Solaris 9 is good for testing.

   Cheers!
=============
yuzh
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 7098751
First of all you have to make sure that you are running the latest NVram code. The Boot rom is flashable and you can get the flash updater and boot rom code from sunsolve.sun.com as pathc 106121-18. Net, and possibly your biggest problem, is that you must be running a later version of SunOS to be able to see all of the drive. I think that Solaris 2.7 will work and I know that 2.8 or later will.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 7122271
I have used 20Gb on Solaris 2.6 in the past.
I think u may have made a mistake here?
please can you check the facts?
regards!
.........Ricky
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 7122748
All versions of Solaris support large SCSI drives, but only Solaris 2.8 and later support >20GB IDE drives. Solaris 2.7 will support up to 20GB IDE drives. Solaris 2.6 only supports a maximum IDE drive size of 8GB.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7123508
I agree with jlevie, and I notice the early version of Solaris 8 has problem with recognising a 40 GB HD, may be it support up to 30+GB IDE, it support 20 GB for sure. I sizes of large IDE I have tried so far are 20GB, 40GB, and 60 GB.

I know Solaris 8 release 02/02 works.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 7123668
I also remember a problem with the NVRAM on early Ultra 5/10's that kept Solaris 8 from being able to use large drives. The current, or even a version or two back of the PROM code fixed things.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 7124167

I neglected to say that I am using SPARC Solaris.
but the result is the same, unless i upgrade to atleast 2.7.

(see below)

http://www.science.uva.nl/pub/solaris/solaris2/Q5.63.html

5.63) I have a problem with large disk drives.
Various releases of Solaris have different upper limits in the size of the IDE disks they support. For SCSI, there are really no such limits, though older versions of format do not support really large raids.
All releases support IDE disks <= 8GB; support for those disks is primarily a BIOS issue on Intel.
Support for IDE disks between 8 and 32 GB was added in Solaris 7/SPARC and Solaris 8/Intel. Note the difference in release between architectures.
Support for IDE disks over 32 GB was added to Solaris 8 10/00 for both SPARC and Intel.
Solaris releases that support IDE disks upto 8GB will truncate larger disks to 8GB. To use such disks to the max after upgrading to a later release of Solaris/SPARC requires zeroing the disk label with dd before relabeling it.
Solaris releases that support disks between 8GB and 32 GB will truncate the disk to "real size modulo 32GB". I.e., a 40GB or 72GB disk becomes a 8GB one, a 33GB or 65GB disk becomes 1GB, etc.
SPARC/IDE systems have no OpenBoot issues with disks over 8GB and can boot fine from beyond the 8GB/32GB mark.
Solaris/Intel didn't support IDE disks > 8GB until release 8; BIOS permitting, Solaris 8 can even boot from beyond the 8GB mark. Older Solaris/Intel releases have a hard time coping with such big disks.

Who should get the points here?
yuzh, i think, because he was first!

thabks for your help!

.....Ricky
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 7124569
Give them to yzuh
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 7124867
Thanks very much, a pair of true gents!
0