Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HOWTO handle events of an ActiveX Control with ASP

Posted on 2002-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi!

HOW to handle the event of my ActiveX Control I using on my ASP page.
The event is "ClickOK" with no parameters.
I'm not interested in use timeout to monitoring some estate of my ActiveX control.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jussara
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7098674
0
 

Author Comment

by:jussara
ID: 7098934
That article describes how to Enable and not how to catch (handle) the event inside a ASP web page.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7099125
could you describe a situation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jussara
ID: 7099155
My Activex Control have a Button.
When then button is clicked the activex control raise the event ClickOK:

RaiseEvent ClickOK

This ActiveX control is embedded inside an html page.

How can I get ClickOK Even. ASP, JavaScript VBScript?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
samopal earned 150 total points
ID: 7099665
<OBJECT id=MyActiveXControl classid=...>
.....
</OBJECT>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE=javascript FOR=MyActiveXControl EVENT=ClickOK>
<!--
 Do_smth()
//-->
</SCRIPT>


HTH
0