Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hook mouse Event

Posted on 2002-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi,
 
  I wanna get the appln. name when i click or double click on external window.[Ex. When i click or double click on My Computer -> i wanna the name of that appln. (My Computer)] using VB API.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Tension
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 400 total points
ID: 7137096
Hi
Take a look on my sample at http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1610
(BTW, MyComputer isn't a window, just an icon)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7923736
Hi Tension,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Ark's comment(s) as an answer.

Tension, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7968447
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0