Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I send a Email to window PC which is connect thru HUB (  Unix base server)

Posted on 2002-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
V hv 4 windows base PCs and these are connected thru hub, winpop and Net Meeting are working good... The server is Unix based (Ip 80.0.0.1) . Now I want to send E-mail to one Pc which is connected thru Hub... so which types of setting i hv to fix..
0
Comment
Question by:ketan_info
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7099161
That's a tall order! You need to set up, depending on your email client, pop3/smtp/imap on the Unix server. You will need to create a DNS MX record to point to the mail server. Since I'm not a guru at Unix, I wouldn't be able to tell you how to set up unix mail properly but I'm sure some of the other experts will be able to help you.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 7099511
Windows clients do not normally accept incoming mail, unless they run a mail server. I suppose it could be arranged, though, by using software. There are a few win based servers around like Mercury. It can be installed on the machine in question and it would accept mail addressed to it. As has been mentioned, there is a lot more to arrange, like DNS records etc. If the PC in question does not have a public IP address, it gets more complicated. The eaasiest way might be to install a server on the unix machine.

You give very little detail here, about the network setup, internet connection and also what you mean by sending mail to one PC... could you elaborate somewhat?

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:ketan_info
ID: 7100170
- V hv Unix based Server ( IP 80.0.0.1)
- V hv 4 window based PCs.. i.e. having Ip 80.0.0.2 sub-mask - 255.255.255.0 in different room..and PCs r connected thru hub to the server for data entry in unix / oracle based software.
- v r using winpop and ms net meeting amongst 4 pcs...
- v r using internet thru proxy using winprozy 1.5
- now i want ( ip 80.0.0.2 ) to sent email thru outlook express to next person ( hving ip 80.0.0.5).. WHEN INTERNET IS NOT ON.

Now, i hope u got what u want to know....

- K2...
0