Solved

web camera

Posted on 2002-06-21
7
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi experts
how can i see live video from web cam in flash?
thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:drorch1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:drorch1
Comment Utility
not help!!1
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
Flash is not the tool for live video. You should have software to do this that came with the camera.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:drorch1
Comment Utility
i hear  that with flash 6 i can see live video?
i read about it!!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
the only 'live' video you could see in Flash would be
video encoded into Flash and then streamed when the Flash movie is played...which is not live at all..

I think 'live' as you are understanding it,is a marketing
term employed by the writer of the article you read..
they must have been very excited about Flash's ability
to embed video.

Z
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Zeffer's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

OBCT
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0