Solved

What is the difference between GUID and UUID?

Posted on 2002-06-21
10
2,084 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
What is the difference between GUID and UUID? Is it there is only one GUID per system or there are lots of GUID in a system?

How can I get the GUID in DOS mode? Is there any tools I can use to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:calven
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 7098720
A GUID and a UUID are essentially the same thing.  The only difference is the CONTEXT of how they are used.

GUIDs are normally associated with COM/ActiveX
UUIDs are more general.

To make a GUID/UUID from a COMMAND LINE use the UUIDGEN command in the Visual Studio COMMON tools:

UUIDGEN >mynewuuid.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:calven
ID: 7099816
Thanks for your answer. But one more question. I don't want to generate a new ID but just want to retrieve from the existing one? Can any tools help?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7100355
Retrieve WHAT existing GUID?

Your Windows 2000 system has thousands of GUIDs stored in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calven
ID: 7123588
Ok, let's say I want the system's AD UUID or any UUID in the system. Where can I download the tools to retrieve the UUID?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7124360
It's still not clear what you want here.

Please be more detailed and specific as your question seems to be "morphing" from one thing to another.  It's really hard to be helpful under such circumstances.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8962275
---- CLEAN UP ----

calven,
No comment has been added lately (383 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Delete/No Refund ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8962433
I DISAGREE!  This question answered FULLY!  I suggest force accept to jhance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8962669
jhance,

My recommendation is not the final decision...I will leave it up to the moderators who choose in the end.

Thanks,
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8962888
I'm just stating my disagreement with your recommendation.
0