Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to restrict access for a user to an application in Component Services

Posted on 2002-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi all...

I want to be able to grant access to a user to a Component Services
Application, and deny access to the other applications, so that he will be
able to add or modify components only to the application with granted
access. How can I do it?

Thanks
Jaime
0
Comment
Question by:skel
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 200 total points
ID: 7099222
The only way that I can think of right off had would be local policy on the workstation and give him rights to run that program only.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8962285
---- CLEAN UP ----

skel,
No comment has been added lately (394 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Delete/No Refund ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0