?
Solved

How can you change the Drive letter of your system partition?

Posted on 2002-06-21
8
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can you change the Drive letter of your system partition?
0
Comment
Question by:MyNameBeCory
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7098693
Why do you want to do this?  In general, it is NOT a good idea.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 7098974
If I remember correctly 2000 won't even let you do this. Have to wipe the system and run setup from scratch.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7099015
This is a very bad idea, but here you go...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q223188
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7099219
Are your system and boot partitions one in the same or do you have the system partition on one drive and the boot partition on another?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MyNameBeCory
ID: 7099465
They are both the same, it was installed on the wrong drive letter, and due to certain applications, must be located at C:, and it is currently at E:. . . I know its not a good idea, I'm not a retard.  I tried editing the registry, and it works, but it doesn't allow you to log into Novell anymore...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Acrklor earned 300 total points
ID: 7099469
(btw: geoffryn's suggestion work, i tried once, because my one of my win2k-installations suddenly had the idea the boot/system partition is F:)

If your answer to mikecr's question is: on the same, then you will get problems with booting, because the system wants to load things from e.g. C:. Of course you can change every "C:\" in your registry to "F:\", but as the others said, it's NOT a good idea.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 7103349
I don't know whether this would work or not but you could us the substitute command to assign a different drive letter to each, however, you may never boot again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 7103373
Unlike Win NT4, Win2K does not permit to change the boot partition letter.
Hide the unneeded partitions with Partition Magic or another tool. (D: E:...)
Then reinstall.
0