Solved

Display a message whenever database is opened

Posted on 2002-06-21
26
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello there!

I want to display a message to the users whenever they open my database irrespective of the method they use to open the database.  How to do this?

(When users open the database using 'right-click on db icon -> Database -> Go To...' or 'View -> Go To...' menus, the Database PostOpen Event is bypassed.)

TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:satyaprakash
  • 9
  • 7
  • 7
  • +2
26 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Arunkumar
Arunkumar earned 125 total points
ID: 7098921
Try to have a script library with the message and trigger it from postopen event of the db... And also from all the views postopen events.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7098957
If none of the views are opened but a navigator instead then the db event would fire the code.  If the db is right clicked and a view is selected then the view event would fire.  Is that what you want ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:satyaprakash
ID: 7100303
I got this idea of invking a script library from view's postopen but, there are too many views in my db.
Isn't there a better way (may be using Windows APIs) to achieve this?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7101886
Well thats why i did not want to repeat the code in all the views but refer to a script library.

I am 0 in API stuff so may be you gotta wait for other experts to get in !

Sorry buddy!

:-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7102387
How about setting the database to always Open the "about this database" and put your message or a link to it there ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7102392
What if the person rightclicks the db and goes to a view ???  Thats the whole problem here SysExpert !!!!

:-)

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jean Marie Geeraerts earned 75 total points
ID: 7102769
You could have a $$ViewTemplateDefault page/form and include the message in the postopen event of this page/form.
$$ViewTemplateDefault will be used for all views for which there is no specific view template.
So if you don't use view templates for your views, this would solve your problem for your views.

For all other cases, use postopen event of the database as Arun suggested.

Regards,
JM
0
 

Author Comment

by:satyaprakash
ID: 7102796
Hi JM,
That's interesting!
Will this work for Notes clients too?  My application is mostly used on Notes clients.

Satya.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7102811
Let me do a quick test and I'll get back to you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7102817
Sorry,
Looks like the $$ViewTemplates are only for web use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:satyaprakash
ID: 7102855
Thank you for verifying it for me.
Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7102925
An idea:
To prevent the user from directly going to a view, make them hidden by putting the name of the view between brackets.
Provide an alias for the view for easier access in your design.
Then create a frameset with two frames : left frame contains an outline to reference to the views available to the users, right frame displays the currently selected view.

Set the database launch properties to open this frameset, both in notes and in browser.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 7103121
That wont work buddy... cntrl + Shift right-click and goto will reveal all hidden views !

:-(
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 7103393
Yes, I know, but it will make it a bit harder for users to directly go to views. (Most users don't know this trick)
0
 

Author Comment

by:satyaprakash
ID: 10596962
Admin,

Looks like there's no solid solution for this problem.
Please award 50 points to Arunkumar and 25 points to jerith and please close this question.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10623118
Dear experts and friends,

I have to admit that I did underrate the difficulty of this DatabaseOpen  message question. I assumed some sort of LotusScript libraries could have state variables to be called from every view and so track whether the Open message was displayed or not. But I failed tremendous.

Here the notes.net resources describing the event sequence and event descriptions:
http://www-12.lotus.com/ldd/doc/domino_notes/5.0.3/help5_designer.nsf/078c27b23262ffff852566dd0029426a/4f4cab3fceb3d3ff8525687e00583d8c?OpenDocument&AutoFramed
http://www-12.lotus.com/ldd/doc/domino_notes/5.0.3/help5_designer.nsf/078c27b23262ffff852566dd0029426a/4f4cab3fceb3d3ff8525687e00583d8c?OpenDocument&AutoFramed

As the Moderator ee_ai_construct stated here:
http:Q_20919105.html
does the answer to this question fall under the category "you can't do that", and as such do the experts get the points for the question and not a part of the points.

So please satyaprakash be so king and grant the points to the experts for the correct answers.

Thanks in advance,
Zvonko
Cleanup Volunteer

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10623179
Bro, you are still volunteering ?  I am completely covered with work nowadays.... will definitely stay in touch this summer.  

Until then...Take Care!
Regards,
Arun.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10623189
Yep, Zvonko is helping me becoming a Guru expert by making sure I get points for ancient questions :-)
I guess you'll be reaching Sage level this way.

As we all know Zvonko is already a Genius ;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10623258
All my 13k pts this year were given by my bro !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:satyaprakash
ID: 10624328

Alright.... here we go... 125 to Arun and 75 to jerrith....
I could have done this earlier but, I overlooked the "Split Points" option.

Thanks everybody!
Satya.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10624670
Thanks Satya for finishing this question.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10631501
Thanks for the points! Glad to have been of some help at least :-)
Did you convince your users to make it a web appliation? In that case you can do what you want and hide the views froms users and not allow them to open views directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:satyaprakash
ID: 10633478
Hi Jerrith... you are welcome.
It's tough to convince the users as the app is being used by 100s of employees.
In fact, they have now migrated the app to...

....any guesses?....

.... you got it...

Websphere!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10634450
Well, well, how did I gues that one ? :-)
Might be that in a Websphere environment you could have this functionality too, i'm not sure since I've yet to have my first encounter with WebSphere...
0
 

Author Comment

by:satyaprakash
ID: 10635382
I know you would guess it right :-)

Webshpere has a neat security feature.  Whenever a user logs in to the site, we can have the security manager jump into action to collect user information (username, pwd, browser info etc..etc...).  The cool thing is... we can make this happen irrespective of the url used by the user to log in to the site.  For e.g., I can login to this site using any of the following urls....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Q_20314682.html
etc...

Now, whenever security manager calls the methods to initialize user info, we know that the user is logging in for the first time.  We can take advantage of this event to display messages to the user.

You know what... I actually wanted to display to the Notes users a message that says the Notes app is getting migrated to Websphere ;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10648653
Looks like WebSphere is a cool thing to work with too. Well, at the moment here it's not yet an issue to migrate to anything, so it will be some time before I get my hands on anything new I suppose.
We are considering migration to R6.5 at the moment, but it's a slow process :)
0