?
Solved

Hard disks being detected as 33

Posted on 2002-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
For some reason on both of my computers all my hard drives are being detected as ATA33 but they are all 100's. I have checked the cables and they are not the old kind (not sure of the terminology). And disk access is kind of slow.

During boot up there is a brief line, (can't recall exactly what it says) but something to the effect of not detected 80 IDE cable.

They are Maxtors:

Formatted Capacity: 40.9GB
Interface: 40-pin ATA-5
Data Transfer Rates: 100MB/s (UDMA)

Does anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:awilson1199
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 800 total points
ID: 7099489
Check the cables to make sure that they are 80 conductor and not 40. A quick count of conductors across part of the cable will let you know without having to count every conductor.

If they are 80 conductor, you may have a bad cable.

What motherboard are the drives connected to?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 7101304
what motherboard do you have? how old ? more than likely thats the problem    it may not support over ata33 without an IDE adaptor that does
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 7104956
just for the record what was the problem ?  you said in post the cables were not the old type
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7106447
Hopefully your accceptance of a comment means that you have found a solution to your problem. Please let us know what the solution was, so that this question will provide valuable information as a PAQ.

Thanks,
jlauster
0