[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting Time in Milis from International Date/Times

Posted on 2002-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello All,

I want to Convert all the incoming Date/Time String into Miliseconds.

e.g. I may get Following dates in String Format
 1. 08 May 2002 08:24:37 GMT+10:00
 2. 13 Jun 2002 23:58:06 EST
 3. 24 Apr 2002 13:12:31 PDT
 4. Sat Mar 30 00:23:53 GMT+02:00 2002
 5. 02 Apr 2002 15:59:26 CST

I want a generalized Solution for getting Above Dates into GMT Specific Miliseconds... I want those with respect to GMT and not EST, PDT or CST etc.

Help me out of this please...

Raj
0
Comment
Question by:terajiv
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7098819
long l = new Date().getTime() will put the GMT milliseconds into l
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7098892
According to the docs, it would seem the situation is more like:

import java.util.*;

class DateOffs {
      static int MS_CONV = 60 * 1000;
     
      public static void main(String[] args) {
           Date d = new Date();
           long t = d.getTime();
           System.out.println("GMT (UTC) in milliseconds is " + t);
           int offsetZ =  Calendar.ZONE_OFFSET;
           System.out.println("Timezone offset in minutes is " + offsetZ);
           int offsetDST = Calendar.DST_OFFSET;
           System.out.println("Daylight Saving Time  offset in minutes is " + offsetDST);
           int offset_ms = offsetZ + offsetDST * MS_CONV;
           System.out.println("GMT (UTC) in milliseconds, allowing for offsets, is " + (t - offset_ms));  
      }
 }
 
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7099001
 The following should work for the four of them:

String s = "08 May 2002 08:24:37 GMT+10:00";
String s2 = "13 Jun 2002 23:58:06 EST";
String s3 = "24 Apr 2002 13:12:31 PDT";
//String s4 = "Sat Mar 30 00:23:53 GMT+02:00 2002";
String s5 = "02 Apr 2002 15:59:26 CST";
DateFormat df = DateFormat.getDateInstance(DateFormat.FULL);
Date d = df.parse(s5); // change the s5 for every Sting variable
long l = d.getTime();
System.out.println("l: " + l);

  As for the s4 string I have never seen this date format before.

  Hope it helps.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 600 total points
ID: 7099014
According to the docs, it would seem the situation is more like:

import java.util.*;

class DateOffs {
      static int MS_CONV = 60 * 1000;
     
      public static void main(String[] args) {
           Date d = new Date();
           long t = d.getTime();
           System.out.println("GMT (UTC) in milliseconds is " + t);
           int offsetZ =  Calendar.ZONE_OFFSET;
           System.out.println("Timezone offset in minutes is " + offsetZ);
           int offsetDST = Calendar.DST_OFFSET;
           System.out.println("Daylight Saving Time  offset in minutes is " + offsetDST);
           int offset_ms = offsetZ + offsetDST * MS_CONV;
           System.out.println("GMT (UTC) in milliseconds, allowing for offsets, is " + (t - offset_ms));  
      }
 }
 
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7099017
>I want those with respect to GMT

  Add Locale.UK at the getDateInstance method:

DateFormat df = DateFormat.getDateInstance(DateFormat.FULL, Locale.UK);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 7099021
Sorry about that - refreshed and reposted by accident. Also, have not read your question properly!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 7104623
The Problem is solved now...  I appreciate Answer from CEHJ

Thanks all,

Raj
0