Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the difference between EOutOfMemory.CreateRes(@s) and EOutOfMemory.Create(s)

Posted on 2002-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
If I define s as:

resourcestring
  s = 'hello, world!';

then both EOutOfMemory.CreateRes(@s) and EOutOfMemory.Create(s) are valid.

Then, can anyone tell me what's the difference between the two and which one is better.
0
Comment
Question by:chcw
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 200 total points
ID: 7100184
The right one is:

  raise EOutOfMemory.Create(s);

CreateRes used with resource string such as:

resourcestring s = 'hello, world!';
begin
  raise EOutOfMemory.CreateRes(@s);

Motaz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9343178
chcw:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 9453480
chcw,
No comment has been added lately (17 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Motaz http:#7100184

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

anAKiN
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0