Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting when a control is losing focus

Posted on 2002-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

I have a little function I want to call when my grid1 is losing focus. How can I do that ???
0
Comment
Question by:sruel
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tecbuilder earned 100 total points
ID: 7099255
Use the grid's OnExit event.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 7099260
Hi,
write an OnExit event like this:

procedure TForm1.DBGrid1Exit(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ShowMessage('grid lost focus');
  // call your function here
end;

Regards, Geo
0
 

Author Comment

by:sruel
ID: 7099682
God ! It was a really easy one hein ? !!!!
0