Solved

Access Denied on old Documents and Settings

Posted on 2002-06-21
19
288 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi
I really need some help with this problem. I am trying to get my old documents and settings folder from a non bootable hd keep getting the Access Denied message. I am guessing this is something left over from the original xp installation I had on that disk but now I really need the files held on it!

If anyone could help then it would be a great help

Thanks

C22k
0
Comment
Question by:c22k
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +5
19 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
try logging on as the administrator (boot to safe mode) and take ownership of the folder, then you should be able to change permissions
However, if the files were encrypted in the old OS, you are out of luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:c22k
Comment Utility
Thanks for the comment but my problem is i cant get onto the boot volume at all apart from browsing the drive when hooked up to another machine..is there no way of getting around this Access Denied??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
Yes, as stevenlewis commented.

From the other machine with your old drive attached, log in as an administrator and locate the files. Then take ownership of the files as you are a local administrator of that computer and all files attached to it. Then you should be able to change the permissions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ched
Comment Utility
hey c22k,
Had a similar problem after a reinstall ... found a tech letter at:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q309531

it helped, I ended up running the cacls command at prompt and was able to set permissions so I could copy files.

"cacls /?" to get the options.  Be careful with it though cause you can really mess up access rights if you run the wrong command in the wrong directory/folder.

good luck
ched
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Without your feedback, we can't know your status.
Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmuir
Comment Utility
I have exactly the same problem/issues and have tried the "cacls" solution without joy.

I can run the "cacls c:\ /t /e /g Users:f" command in dos but still don't get access (non-bootable HDD is set as slave on C:). I assume this is because the machine I am logged into is not a User/adminstartor on the NTFS security of the broken HDD.

Though if you look at the dos screen after running the command it stops at the userid level below Documents & Settings dir and doesn't appear to amend the data below that.

I am logged into my machine as an administrator but it makes no difference. I have also tried logging into my local machine as administrator with no luck.

I have tried "cacls c:\ /t /e /g Everyone:f" so that everyone (ie me) can get access but i assume there wasn't an Everyone group to give access as it fails.

Is there a way round this where I can give access to documents & settings to copy them down.

I am happy to donate 100 points to whoever gets my documents back  

Cheers

Charlie
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmuir
Comment Utility
Just checked the ntfs rights with C:\>cacls "c:\documents and settings\karen" and got the following

c:\documents and settings\Karen NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM:F
                                NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM:(OI)(CI)(IO)F
                                <Account Domain not found>F
                                <Account Domain not found>(OI)(CI)(IO)F
                                BUILTIN\Administrators:(OI)(CI)F
                                BUILTIN\Users:(OI)(CI)F
                                BUILTIN\Guests:(OI)(CI)F
                                BUILTIN\BUILTIN:(OI)(CI)F

Which looks like all groups have full access - does this help?

also logging this call seperatly now for 200 points on http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?qid=20333564
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
cacls (Change Access Control List). This changes the security. You cannot change the security. You do not have enough permissions. That is why it is failing.

You need to take ownership if all the files first as stated above.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmuir
Comment Utility
but reading

c:\documents and settings\Karen NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM:F
                               NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM:(OI)(CI)(IO)F
                               <Account Domain not found>F
                               <Account Domain not found>(OI)(CI)(IO)F
                               BUILTIN\Administrators:(OI)(CI)F
                               BUILTIN\Users:(OI)(CI)F
                               BUILTIN\Guests:(OI)(CI)F
                               BUILTIN\BUILTIN:(OI)(CI)F

it appears all groups have full control is thsi not enough?

What cacls command did you use first? I may have done it as I read that article you mentioned first.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Did you try this

From Windows Help
"Open Windows Explorer, and then locate the file or folder you want to take ownership of.
Right-click the file or folder, click Properties, and then click the Security tab.
Click Advanced, and then click the Owner tab.
Click the new owner, and then click OK."


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
CrazyOne's instructions are right. The accounts you have listed, those are names. Security is all done by a SIDs (Security Identifier). Even though the name may say BUILTIN\ADMINISTRATORS on two different machines, both names have different SIDs. Therefore even though the NAMES look the same, the SIDs are different. You must say that the new SID (on the new machine you moved the hard drive to) has full control, not the old SID (from the bad computer) is in ownership of the files and has full permission.

All in all, you need to take ownership, then change the permissions.

Also, when explaining, it is actually not good to say DOS in your situation. DOS is no longer avaialable in your Operating System. What you were doing was issueing commands at a Command Prompt (Also called a Command Interpreter). Issueing commands at a DOS window would have been somethign completely different like booting to a DOS diskette and then trying to issue the CACLS command. That would not have worked. Just FYI to help you explain things better.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Hopefully you've already been helped, and this question remains open today for your next action.  If you've been helped, please convert that expert's comment to the answer to grade and close this.  If more than one helped you resolve this, request a Point Split via a zero point question in the Community Support topic area with details and this question link (URL).  

This may interest you, if not already done, follows.

Windows XP Service Patch 1 (CRITICAL UPDATE) was available using WindowsUpdate recently (huge), more information and links about there here, if you're not already aware.

CD Options here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/ordercd.asp
Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 1 Installation and Deployment Guide
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/spdeploy.asp

Windows XP Service Pack 1 information
http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/default.asp
 
Internet Explorer 6 Service Patch 1 (CRITICAL UPDATE) was available from WindowsUpdate yesterday and highly recommended to fix significant problems.  You may wish to check WindowsUpdate directly.  Some more insights about these updates here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/evaluation/ie6sp1.asp
The following link shows you the list of fixes included in IE 6 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/common/canned.aspx?R=d&H=List%20of%20Fixes%20in%20Microsoft%20Internet%20Explorer%206%20SP1&LL=support&Sz=kbIE600sp1fix&Fr=&DU=&SD=GN&LN=EN-US&CND=1&VR=&CAT=&VRL=&SG=&MaxResults=150

If more is needed, please let us know.
Good luck,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
Can you please post what you used to correct your situation?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmuir
Comment Utility
yeah CrazyOne's instructions are right and I must have missed off accepting his answer as the correct one - sorry CrazyOne - before Astaec decided he was right ?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
cmuir are you and c22k the same person??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Do we have 2 accounts?

Thanks

Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
Both accounts were created on exactly the same day....???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmuir
Comment Utility
Ooops - just thought that it was mine - didn't notice that I had jumped into this call half way through :o)

I only have one account - 'cmuir' - just coincidence I guess?

But reading what I said I did promise to donate 100 points to the person who helped me out. Crazyone want some points??
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
cmuir

Umm no will just say this ones on the house. :>)
0