[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

maximum number of rows in mysql table??

Posted on 2002-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
HI,

I tried to load data from a text file into mysql database , I realized that not all the data get loaded. IS there a maximun number of row for a table with mysql?
My file is really big, I was able to load 10000 records but I still have  a  lot. Could you please tell me how I can overcome this problem.
THanks a lot!!
0
Comment
Question by:saloua
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vasan_sr earned 300 total points
ID: 7100281
I think mysql can load 2 -3 millions of data...thats what mentioned in thier site.

can u insert it manually...i think u wud have no space in  ur harddisk.

check for the partitions...

regards
VasanS
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7103035
besides of that max limit you have the limit imposed by the primary key...

Can you describe your table and your files
CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:saloua
ID: 7105106
Hello,

NO I can not even insert manually  any more data on the table!

Here is my table:
create table PRC_Sbb(
PRC  char(10) not null,
Sbb char(10) not null,
primary key(PRC,Sbb)
);

BEst Regards
Saloua
0