Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

page editor, free, simple

Posted on 2002-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Looking for a free, simple page editor for
use with win95+.  Thanks

Ha ha - edit, winpad  (not that simple)
0
Comment
Question by:hank1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dij8 earned 100 total points
ID: 7099674
At EE the free editor of choice seems to be 1st Page 2000.  I have never used it but have heard nothing but good things about it.  http://www.evrsoft.com/

The next best (the one I use, and probably the most popular here) is Macromedia Homesite.  It is not free but the demo version lasts forever and does it all.  http://www.macromedia.com/software/homesite/

Avoid WYSIWYG editors because that definition is a lie.  In every one of them!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7100119
There are no good WYSI(N)WYG editors. That said, I totally agree with dij8. 1st Page is very good. So is Homesite. BOTH are code editors, not design tools.

IMHO, if you're doing graphic design/layout, use a graphics tool and modify whatever code it generates (it's a good START, almost never a complete page). If you're writing code, use a code editor. Most of the time, you'll be writing code. The graphic tools are helpful for working up the graphics and setting up the general look, but that's about it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 7105091
Glad to help.  Thanks for the A.  Hope your coding is easy and error free (yeah right!).
0