Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is Canvasing Technology?

Posted on 2002-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hey Experts:

What is canvasing technology and where can I find detailed information on the internet, books, articles, etc.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jamielk
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 200 total points
ID: 7189543
What, no comments here for past month?

What it has to do with security i dunno. Canvassing is merely making of surveys. For technology, maybe you want eMail canvas or do it with web. Whichever, try posting a new question in one of those two TA's.

If your thinking security, try going to websites that monitor and defend from aggression.

Take a look at HP Openview. Among the first of the neat looking connectivity diagramming providers. If that is your cup of tea, reclarify the question, for what the latest something or other is.

If you are looking to spam people or rain packets of pings at me then please go away.

Sorry, I think you need clarify the question a tad on what your needs really are. After weeks of no comments, I suspect there are others who could help but have not clearly understood your needs.

> where can I find detailed information on the internet

that's easy, a no-brainer. Go to google and there you are.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9711592
Hey people,

No comment has been added in roughly 1 year, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question
be PAQ'd and pts awarded to SunBow.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0