?
Solved

Canon 5100 color cartridge problem

Posted on 2002-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Canon 5100
  original color tanks emptied -  replaced tanks (not cartridge)
  application software ends up with cartridge in holder is not canon color cartidge message
  but printer test prints a color bar
  sales staff claims original cartridge can not use replacement tanks must buy a new cartridge
  any comments
0
Comment
Question by:remora031000
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Gtrist earned 400 total points
ID: 7099687
This is what I found on the Canon web-site. You will see from the description of each cartridge that the only one that will allow you replace the tanks separately is the
BC-21e cartridge. If you have any other cartridge, you must replace the entire cartridge. Hope this helps.


BC-21e Color BJ Cartridge   $52.99
Use the BC-21e cartridge/BCI-21 tanks for printing color documents. The BC-21e contains the print head unit and two replaceable BJ tanks - the BCI-21 color BJ tank and the BCI-21 Black BJ tank. When you run out of ink, you can replace either tank without replacing the cartridge

BC-22e Photo BJ Cartridge   $46.99
Use the BC-22e Photo BJ cartridge for photo printing projects. When you run out of ink, replace the entire cartridge.

BC-23 Black BJ Cartridge   $36.99
Use the BC-23 cartridge for high-speed, black only printing. When you run out of ink, replace the complete cartridge.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 10336337
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
    I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
    accept Gtrist
    Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

    PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

    WylieCoyoteUK
    EE Cleanup Volunteer
0