?
Solved

Canvas...

Posted on 2002-06-21
10
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi...

I am working on this java project and Mr.Objects helped me solve one part of the problem refreshing the image in a canvas. Now, I have a problem with the subparcel label in the applet.When I click on "subparcel" and make a closed figure,the lines are lost..
when another window pops up on the Subparcel

Can Someone please help??


My ICQ is:163011637

The URL is:
http://www.cse.sc.edu/~group8/beta7/

and the Java file is in
http://www.cse.sc.edu/~group8/beta7/SurveyApp.java

I have just 20 points now.... will get 1000points tomorrow

I am ready to spend all of the 1000points for a solution


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Alfred_here1
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 240 total points
ID: 7099733
Remove *all* calls to getGraphics(), and move the related painting into the paint emthod of the relevent component.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_here1
ID: 7099735
Object...is there a way to chat with u???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_here1
ID: 7099737
Object...is there a way to chat with u???
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7099740
Currently busy sorry.
Let me know how you go removing the getGraphics() calls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_here1
ID: 7099742
Object...is there a way to chat with u???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_here1
ID: 7099888
I still didnt get a solution..please someone respond
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7101149
Have you got rid of all calls to getGraphics()?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfred_here1
ID: 7101171
no Objects..not yet...please gimme..a way to chat with u...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8860640
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this
question is:

- points to objects

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0