Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

98 WONT RECOGNIZE MOUSE

Posted on 2002-06-21
12
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have two seperate boards running 6x86 cyrix 233's with 128 megs of ram- each will setup 98se fine-each has bios'es from 1998 and auto is setup on the pnp-the ps 2 irq is disabled on both -and yet they wont recognize the mouse stnrd serial-they both install the com port the mouse is connected to-often twice-once at start-then during hardware search-one had a scuzzi drive isa'ed with flopt enabled bios the other did not.I have installed both chipset drivers just stopping short of bios flash.On one board useing a three button mouse if the center button is held down and the mouse is not os installed the mouse will work-once the mouse is installed through hardware the button will no longer hold the irq.Any ideas?  
0
Comment
Question by:Litejohn
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7100120
Check the COM ports in BIOS - enabled and using standard values for I/O and IRQ. I think you need to have the IRQ for serial ports reserved for legacy devices to ensure proper function.

Verify that the mouse/mice are in working order.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Litejohn
ID: 7101215
Each bios has the ports on auto-I changed the assignment for the parel. port from irq7 to 5 and had the mouse one boot on one board and not at all on the other.
 Something I did notice with the graphics was that the bus master was irq with the display irq11-and the display instead of haveing the device number 0 was actually assigned a 5.
 I'm starting to lean towards the flash a little harder--I want to take a look at the s-3 bios on the card before I flash but thats a long shot.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 400 total points
ID: 7101339
Before flashing anything, resolve the IRQ situation.
Set COM ports to COM1 and COM2, using IRQ 4 and 3 respectively. Disable onboard USB, if present. Any internal modems present? Remove. If it is an option, reserve IRQ 3&4 for legacy devices.

Regards
/RID
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daluu
ID: 7102662
Could it be a mouse driver problem since you are using Serial mice that may be really old? If so, try forcing recognition of the mouse by adding some lines that load the driver in autoexec.bat. That can happen sometimes, it did to me. See the EE PAQ below for more details:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win95&qid=10337497
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 7104461
If they are mouse systems mice, they don't have any way to signal to the OS that they are there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Litejohn
ID: 7104568
The problem with one board was the device function number--the bios had assigned a function number to the display adapter and was useing the irq for com 2-takeing the auto set off and manually assigning the irq while it did'nt resolve the conflict did lead to finding the device assignment. Relaceing the s-3 resolved the device.
  The second board ran the ps/2 with the support disabled so the simple solution was to reinstall the chipset software and activate the ps-2 and for some reason this allowed the bus master to go ahead and route the com ports when they were reassigned to manual.Left the s-3 on this board.
  First time I've seen this-the bios was award v4.51 same year and sister boards. The boards were the upgrade flashable to 100 baby at's-586 pnp bios.Thanks rid your adivice saved a lot of work. The points are yours.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7105272
Glad I could help!
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:drcspy
ID: 7105872
if it wont recognize the mouse.........remove all com ports in device manager (do this in safe mode).......then when you restart it should reinstall them and be ok.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7376196
Hello all,
I am Computer101 from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Admin
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7379872
Hmm, the author suggested that the points should be awarded to me. I'm not totally convinced this is fair, but it might be one way to go.

Cheers
/RID
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Scott Silva
ID: 7380132
Since this user hasn't answered his other asked question, he probably doesn't care or had no intention of awarding points to anyone. I think he should be flogged, and then drawn and quartered.
His points can go with him. He probably won't get too many answers in the future.

"Are you a paranoid schitzophrenic if you think your other personalities are talking about you behind your back?"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 8676834
Points to rid

YensidMod
EE Moderator
0