Solved

Exchange 2000 Rebuild

Posted on 2002-06-21
12
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Greetings all,

Short and sweet...

Due to harddrive\RAID limitations, I need to rebuild my exchange organization.

With no downtime (or very little)

What I would like to is, bring up exchange on another box, move everthing. Rebuild my current Exchange box, load Exchange 2000 Enterprise Edition and move the data back.

Any takers in this? You got info, I have appriciation!!!

ATM
0
Comment
Question by:atmear
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7100369
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7100372
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7100951
Here's how i would do it -

1. Install another Exchange 2000 server into the administrative group
2. Move all mailboxes via Active Directory Users and Computers
3. Follow the below knowledge base article to remove the first Exchange 2000 server from the administrative group (which includes rehoming public folders, system folders, the RUS, etc.. step by step detailed instructions)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q307917

4. Then rebuild the First server to join the administrative group back
5. Move all mailboxes back
6. Follow the above article again to finish it off

Extra reading on moving mailboxes etc...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q259712

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q264879

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:atmear
ID: 7101062
Alrighty... I am confident with my exchange skills, but I am not much of a gambler and I am big on "Ideal" situations. I have built a server, dcpromo'ed it yesterday. Currently, all of my outlook clients are configured to my current exchange servers name TT-GAMMA... but seeing that I will be bringing up a new box with a diff name... I see trouble...(I think I can create a DNS entry like TT-GAMMA.DOMAINNAME.COM and DNS can repair this problem. Granted, that is one more hugh step in my process.

 Next to that, IP addressing.

I guess it looks like I will not be able to keep the enviroment up all the time... seeing that I will have to be changing ip's around on my PIX515 and such.

Let me know if I am blowing this outta puportion...

Thanks You All,
ATM
0
 

Author Comment

by:atmear
ID: 7101078
Well...

After rethinking my situation, and not adding 3 to 4 days to the purpose... I suppose my best bet will be to just unload all my exchange data and data base onto another server... Once completed, rebuild the origianl box, load Exchange Enterprise, reload the data and go fourth.

Question- What do I need to do to get to all the "data and databases"

Upon reinstalling exchange 2k enterprise, where do I drop the data back in...

and last but not least does anyone think this is an alternative?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7101101
"unload all my exchange data and data base onto another server"  <-- what do you mean unload?


"What do I need to do to get to all the data and databases"
What do you mean what do you need to get all the data and databases?


Is the WHOLE goal here to get upgrade to the Enterprise version of Exchange 2000????
If so, ALL you need to do is drop in the CD and run a RE-install!!! It's really that simple!!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7101106
Let me rephrase that....

If you are running Exchange 2000 Standard, and you want to be running Exchange 2000 Enterprise....all you have to do is drop in the Exchange 2000 Enterprise CD and choose the RE-Install option!
0
 

Author Comment

by:atmear
ID: 7101113
Currently, I am running RAID1 w/o hot spare(2-36's) My database is 12 gigs or so, so space and redundancy is not up to par. I have an additional 2 36's so in the end I have to rebuild this box with RAID5 w/hot spare (total 4-36's)

On top of that I want to upgrade to Exchange2K Ent.

What I mean by "all the data" in my second post was... being that various variables prove this can not be done in a "Zero Downtime" scenario, I am game to just stop all exchange services on my current exchange box, (figure out) what database stuff to move over and such to my file server (has ton of room)... rebuild original exchange box with the RAID5 and Enterprise exchange... transfer the data back over to the newly rebuilt exchange box, start the services and be done with it all.

EMIAL-atmear@hotmail.com
MSN- atmear@hotmail.com

I am technically savy, but tend to bury myself in the small details. Your help would be greatly appriciated.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 500 total points
ID: 7101119
If the Exchange server is a member server, then follow this action plan:

1.Stop all Exchange services
2.Copy all mdbdata folders to another server (this has the information store databases_
3.Unplug the server from the network
4.Go into Active Directory users and computers - locate the machine account, right click it and hit "Reset Machine Account" - this opens the secure channel for the machine account in A.D. - it allows you to use the setup /disasterrecover switch later on and saves you alot of hassle.

5. Rebuild the Machine installing all of the patches etc (also using same drive names)..
6. Join the domain back as a member server with the same exact name (it will pickup the account that is already in Active Directory)
7. Run setup for Exchange (using the Standard Edition CD) - but when you run setup, do it from a command prompt and run "setup /disasterrecovery" (this will pickup the Exchange information already in Active Directory so you will not have to re-configure everything)
8. Install the same service pack for Exchange 2000 and patches that you had before
9. Stop the information store service
10. Rename all mdbdata folders
11. Copy the original mdbdata folders back to the appropriate drives and locations
12. Go into Exchange System Manager, at the properties of each data store, go to the database tab and check "this database" can be overwritten by a restore"
13. Start the information store and all remaining services
14. Pop in the Enterprise CD, run setup and choose RE-install

That should do the trick!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:atmear
ID: 7101131
Alrighty---


If the Exchange server is a member server, then follow this action plan: (it is a member server)

1.Stop all Exchange services
2.Copy all mdbdata folders to another server (this has the information store databases_ (will this save all my settings? and is there a list of these so I get them all?)
3.Unplug the server from the network (what's a plug? Just kidding)
4.Go into Active Directory users and computers - locate the machine account, right click it and hit "Reset Machine Account" - this opens the secure channel for the machine account in A.D. - it allows you to use the setup /disasterrecover switch later on and saves you alot of hassle.

5. Rebuild the Machine installing all of the patches etc (also using same drive names)..
6. Join the domain back as a member server with the same exact name (it will pickup the account that is already in Active Directory)
7. Run setup for Exchange (using the Standard Edition CD) - but when you run setup, do it from a command prompt and run "setup /disasterrecovery" (this will pickup the Exchange information already in Active Directory so you will not have to re-configure everything)
8. Install the same service pack for Exchange 2000 and patches that you had before
9. Stop the information store service
10. Rename all mdbdata folders (like adbdataold.***?)
11. Copy the original mdbdata folders back to the appropriate drives and locations
12. Go into Exchange System Manager, at the properties of each data store, go to the database tab and check "this database" can be overwritten by a restore"
13. Start the information store and all remaining services
14. Pop in the Enterprise CD, run setup and choose RE-install

This sounds good...

I have some other questions, but I will roll let ya know when I get to it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7101151
It is a member server? Yes!! Should be simpler

answer to #2 - There is not a list, search all drives and for the mdbdata folder and make a note of their locations, or go to the properties of each data store to see where they reside - you actually want copy whatever folder the databases are in, by default it's mdbdata -

and no, this will not keep all of the configuration settings.....Active Directory keeps all of the configuration, and since we will not be removing the server from Active Directory, and we ARE going to use the setup /disasterrecovery switch which reads into active directory and pulls the current configuration <-_-> - you will be fine - remember, we are not to uninstall Exchange, unplug the server from the network, THEN format and rebuild!!

Basically Active Directory still has all of the information, machine account and Exchange info, A.D. just thinks that the Exchange server went to sleep for a while.

answer to #10 - sure, rename them to whatever you like, they are empty from the new install, and you will be copying back the originals....but remember, the databases are in the mdbdata folder by default, somebody could have renamed them - just be sure to check the folder the databases are in by looking at the properties of the associated data stores in Exchange system manager.

more questions?? Bring 'em on! I ain't scared! (yeah i said "ain't") (From Texas)
0
 

Author Comment

by:atmear
ID: 7102391
With this process and some intermediate skills, you can achieve what I had to do.

Many Thanks to Kevala and his assistance!!!!
0